Wednesday, November 4 West Melbourne
  1. Home
  2. West Melbourne
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in West Melbourne

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 130 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · West Melbourne · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+10.0 pp since 2014
West Melbourne Brevard County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
West Melbourne
42.0%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance West Melbourne · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 42.0% · 2024
First value 30.6% · 2013
Highest 42.0% · 2024
Lowest 30.6% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearWest MelbourneChange Brevard CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 42.0% +1.6 pp 34.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 40.4% +0.5 pp 33.5% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 40.0% +0.2 pp 32.9% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 39.8% +1.0 pp 31.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 38.7% +5.2 pp 30.9% 30.5% —
2019estimate 33.5% +0.4 pp 30.2% 29.9% —
2018estimate 33.1% +2.1 pp 29.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 31.0% −2.3 pp 28.4% 28.5% —
2016estimate 33.3% +0.6 pp 27.7% 27.9% —
2015estimate 32.7% +0.7 pp 27.3% 27.3% —
2014estimate 32.0% +1.3 pp 26.7% 26.8% —
2013estimate 30.6% 26.3% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Goulding 4.3%
383 Century 5.8%
382 Wimauma 5.8%
381 Florida City 5.9%
380 Immokalee 5.9%
379 Dover 5.9%
378 South Bay 5.9%
377 Beverly Hills 6.2%
376 Ebro 6.8%
375 Homosassa Springs 7.9%
374 Fort Denaud 8.0%
373 Hilliard 8.3%
372 Pahokee 8.5%
371 Indiantown 8.5%
370 Elfers 8.6%
369 Belle Glade 8.8%
368 Opa-locka 8.8%
367 Carrabelle 8.9%
366 Mangonia Park 9.2%
365 Gladeview 9.4%
364 Chiefland 9.4%
363 Cross City 9.5%
362 Canal Point 9.6%
…
160 Pembroke Pines 32.7%
159 The Hammocks 32.8%
158 Pineland 33.0%
157 West Melbourne 33.1%
156 Fruitville 33.4%
155 Coconut Creek 33.4%
154 Vero Beach 33.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.