- Home
- West Melbourne
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in West Melbourne
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
203 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$377,100
+10%
since 2023 ± $26,243 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
203 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+133%
+7.9% a year on average
vs Brevard County
+11%
Brevard County: $339,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · West Melbourne · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+133% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
West Melbourne
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance West Melbourne · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$377,100 · 2024
First value
$163,100 · 2013
Highest
$377,100 · 2024
Lowest
$162,100 · 2014
Average change
+7.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | West Melbourne | ± | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $377,100 | $26,243 | +10% | $340K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $341,500 | $18,035 | +11% | $304K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $306,300 | $19,217 | +19% | $278K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $256,800 | $11,727 | +6.6% | $236K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $240,800 | $12,134 | +7.3% | $220K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $224,400 | $10,267 | +5.4% | $196K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $213,000 | $9,922 | +12% | $177K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $190,600 | $11,693 | +9.6% | $162K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $173,900 | $9,403 | +5.7% | $150K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $164,500 | $6,968 | +1.5% | $142K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $162,100 | $5,581 | −0.6% | $138K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $163,100 | $6,646 | $145K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 385 | Otter Creek | $30,800 | |
| 384 | Century | $68,700 | |
| 383 | Medley | $87,300 | |
| 382 | Goulding | $89,700 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $90,800 | |
| 380 | Cross City | $97,400 | |
| 379 | Pembroke Park | $105K | |
| 378 | Panacea | $106K | |
| 377 | Hastings | $109K | |
| 376 | Laurel Hill | $118K | |
| 375 | Brooksville | $141K | |
| 374 | South Bay | $142K | |
| 373 | Crystal Springs | $143K | |
| 372 | Perry | $150K | |
| 371 | Jay | $151K | |
| 370 | Pahokee | $152K | |
| 369 | Homosassa Springs | $158K | |
| 368 | North Fort Myers | $162K | |
| 367 | Belle Glade | $163K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $164K | |
| 365 | University | $165K | |
| 364 | South Bradenton | $167K | |
| 363 | Chiefland | $168K | |
| 362 | Bronson | $170K | |
| 361 | Holiday | $170K | |
| … | |||
| 206 | Cape Coral | $374K | |
| 205 | Alva | $376K | |
| 204 | Navarre | $376K | |
| 203 | West Melbourne | $377K | |
| 202 | Land O' Lakes | $377K | |
| 201 | Cedar Key | $378K | |
| 200 | Miami Gardens | $378K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.