- Home
- Westchase
- section.name
- education
- Bachelor's degree or higher
education
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Westchase
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 2, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
64.4%
+1.1 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
+7.1 pp
vs Hillsborough County
+26.3 pp
Hillsborough County: 38.1% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Westchase · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+7.1 pp section.change_since
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Westchase
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Westchase · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
64.4% · 2024
First value
56.9% · 2013
Highest
64.4% · 2024
Lowest
56.9% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Westchase | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 64.4% | +1.1 pp | 38.1% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023section.estimate | 63.3% | +2.2 pp | 37.2% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022section.estimate | 61.0% | +0.9 pp | 36.2% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021section.estimate | 60.1% | +0.6 pp | 35.5% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020section.estimate | 59.6% | +2.2 pp | 34.5% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 57.4% | −0.9 pp | 33.5% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 58.3% | +0.8 pp | 32.7% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 57.5% | −0.6 pp | 32.0% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 58.1% | +0.1 pp | 31.4% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 58.0% | +0.7 pp | 30.6% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 57.3% | +0.4 pp | 29.8% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 56.9% | 29.5% | 26.4% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | 0.0% | |
| 385 | Steinhatchee | 1.2% | |
| 384 | Goulding | 3.2% | |
| 383 | Canal Point | 3.4% | |
| 382 | Dover | 4.4% | |
| 381 | Immokalee | 4.8% | |
| 380 | South Bay | 5.2% | |
| 379 | Century | 5.8% | |
| 378 | Florida City | 6.0% | |
| 377 | Wimauma | 6.6% | |
| 376 | Tice | 7.1% | |
| 375 | Fort Denaud | 7.2% | |
| 374 | Ebro | 7.4% | |
| 373 | Opa-locka | 7.7% | |
| 372 | Gladeview | 7.8% | |
| 371 | Crystal Springs | 7.8% | |
| 370 | Eastpoint | 7.8% | |
| 369 | Elfers | 8.1% | |
| 368 | Pierson | 8.3% | |
| 367 | Beverly Hills | 8.3% | |
| 366 | Homosassa Springs | 8.5% | |
| 365 | Chiefland | 8.6% | |
| 364 | Cross City | 8.9% | |
| 363 | Pahokee | 9.0% | |
| 362 | Mangonia Park | 9.1% | |
| … | |||
| 26 | Siesta Key | 56.6% | |
| 25 | Hillsboro Beach | 57.8% | |
| 24 | Highland Beach | 57.9% | |
| 23 | Westchase | 58.1% | |
| 22 | Tierra Verde | 58.1% | |
| 21 | Parkland | 58.3% | |
| 20 | Belleair | 58.6% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
section.what
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
section.how
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
education
Westchase in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
96.0%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
27.8
2024
Work from home
31.6%
2024
Drive alone to work
60.7%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024