- Home
- Westchase
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Westchase
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
266 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
63.9%
−0.4 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
266 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+0.7 pp
vs Hillsborough County
+2.4 pp
Hillsborough County: 61.5% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Westchase · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+0.7 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Westchase
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Westchase · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
63.9% · 2024
First value
65.3% · 2013
Highest
65.3% · 2013
Lowest
57.7% · 2017
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Westchase | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 63.9% | −0.4 pp | 61.5% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 64.3% | +1.1 pp | 61.1% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 63.2% | −1.5 pp | 60.5% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 64.8% | +0.6 pp | 59.8% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 64.2% | +4.0 pp | 59.3% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 60.2% | +1.4 pp | 58.6% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 58.8% | +1.1 pp | 58.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 57.7% | −0.6 pp | 58.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 58.3% | −1.1 pp | 57.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 59.4% | −3.8 pp | 58.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 63.2% | −2.2 pp | 59.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 65.3% | 60.0% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | Alva | 93.4% | |
| 18 | Anna Maria | 95.0% | |
| 283 | Apalachicola | 61.6% | |
| 96 | Apollo Beach | 83.8% | |
| 194 | Atlantic Beach | 72.5% | |
| 36 | Atlantis | 92.2% | |
| 86 | Ave Maria | 84.7% | |
| 255 | Aventura | 64.5% | |
| 51 | Bagdad | 89.8% | |
| 246 | Bal Harbour | 65.8% | |
| 316 | Baldwin | 58.1% | |
| 344 | Bay Harbor Islands | 50.9% | |
| 45 | Bay Pines | 91.0% | |
| 197 | Bayonet Point | 72.3% | |
| 222 | Bayshore Gardens | 68.5% | |
| 203 | Bell | 71.7% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 39.5% | |
| 35 | Belleair | 92.3% | |
| 24 | Belleair Beach | 94.1% | |
| 265 | Belleair Bluffs | 63.4% | |
| 224 | Bellview | 68.5% | |
| 227 | Beverly Hills | 68.3% | |
| 111 | Big Pine Key | 82.6% | |
| 198 | Biscayne Park | 72.3% | |
| 153 | Bloomingdale | 78.2% | |
| … | |||
| 347 | West Palm Beach | 50.2% | |
| 296 | West Park | 60.6% | |
| 353 | West Perrine | 48.2% | |
| 258 | Westchase | 64.3% | |
| 230 | Westchester | 68.1% | |
| 7 | Westlake | 98.4% | |
| 193 | Weston | 72.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.