- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Westchester
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
108 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$508,700
+7.5%
since 2023 ± $28,393 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
108 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+121%
+7.3% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
+9.9%
Miami-Dade County: $463,000 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Westchester · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+121% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
$600K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Westchester
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Westchester · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$508,700 · 2024
First value
$234,100 · 2013
Highest
$508,700 · 2024
Lowest
$230,200 · 2014
Average change
+7.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Westchester | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $508,700 | $28,393 | +7.5% | $463K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $473,300 | $14,724 | +7.3% | $425K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $441,100 | $10,728 | +20% | $387K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $369,100 | $13,800 | +6.9% | $333K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $345,400 | $13,630 | +3.8% | $311K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $332,600 | $12,924 | +9.1% | $290K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $304,800 | $13,616 | +10% | $268K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $276,600 | $9,141 | +6.4% | $243K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $259,900 | $8,238 | +8.0% | $221K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $240,600 | $9,254 | +4.5% | $203K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $230,200 | $6,886 | −1.7% | $194K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $234,100 | $7,772 | $201K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 380 | Medley | $38,600 | |
| 379 | Century | $56,700 | |
| 378 | Brooksville | $56,800 | |
| 377 | Masaryktown | $59,100 | |
| 376 | South Bradenton | $63,200 | |
| 375 | Beverly Hills | $63,400 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $66,400 | |
| 373 | Sopchoppy | $67,500 | |
| 372 | New Port Richey | $68,100 | |
| 371 | Molino | $68,300 | |
| 370 | Tice | $69,200 | |
| 369 | Elfers | $69,300 | |
| 368 | Jay | $70,300 | |
| 367 | Homosassa Springs | $72,000 | |
| 366 | Goulding | $72,900 | |
| 365 | Zephyrhills West | $73,100 | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $74,100 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $74,200 | |
| 362 | Indiantown | $76,400 | |
| 361 | Bell | $76,800 | |
| 360 | Pembroke Park | $77,100 | |
| 359 | Bayshore Gardens | $77,400 | |
| 358 | Laurel Hill | $77,500 | |
| 357 | Micco | $79,000 | |
| 356 | Panacea | $79,600 | |
| … | |||
| 116 | Odessa | $273K | |
| 115 | Stock Island | $274K | |
| 114 | Homosassa | $275K | |
| 113 | Westchester | $277K | |
| 112 | North Palm Beach | $278K | |
| 111 | Pineland | $278K | |
| 110 | Grant-Valkaria | $282K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.