- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Westchester
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
108 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$508,700
+7.5%
since 2023 ± $28,393 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
108 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+121%
+7.3% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
+9.9%
Miami-Dade County: $463,000 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Westchester · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+121% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
$600K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Westchester
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Westchester · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$508,700 · 2024
First value
$234,100 · 2013
Highest
$508,700 · 2024
Lowest
$230,200 · 2014
Average change
+7.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Westchester | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $508,700 | $28,393 | +7.5% | $463K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $473,300 | $14,724 | +7.3% | $425K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $441,100 | $10,728 | +20% | $387K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $369,100 | $13,800 | +6.9% | $333K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $345,400 | $13,630 | +3.8% | $311K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $332,600 | $12,924 | +9.1% | $290K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $304,800 | $13,616 | +10% | $268K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $276,600 | $9,141 | +6.4% | $243K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $259,900 | $8,238 | +8.0% | $221K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $240,600 | $9,254 | +4.5% | $203K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $230,200 | $6,886 | −1.7% | $194K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $234,100 | $7,772 | $201K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 213 | Alva | $291K | |
| 11 | Anna Maria | $1M | |
| 269 | Apalachicola | $243K | |
| 137 | Apollo Beach | $378K | |
| 80 | Atlantic Beach | $482K | |
| 74 | Atlantis | $493K | |
| 130 | Ave Maria | $387K | |
| 127 | Aventura | $397K | |
| 296 | Bagdad | $218K | |
| 4 | Bal Harbour | $1.6M | |
| 366 | Baldwin | $122K | |
| 82 | Bay Harbor Islands | $481K | |
| 238 | Bay Pines | $271K | |
| 358 | Bayonet Point | $136K | |
| 348 | Bayshore Gardens | $151K | |
| 374 | Bell | $98,900 | |
| 357 | Belle Glade | $136K | |
| 57 | Belleair | $566K | |
| 14 | Belleair Beach | $954K | |
| 144 | Belleair Bluffs | $362K | |
| 347 | Bellview | $152K | |
| 363 | Beverly Hills | $126K | |
| 94 | Big Pine Key | $456K | |
| 52 | Biscayne Park | $580K | |
| 165 | Bloomingdale | $339K | |
| … | |||
| 197 | West Park | $305K | |
| 177 | West Perrine | $323K | |
| 100 | Westchase | $443K | |
| 101 | Westchester | $441K | |
| 70 | Westlake | $504K | |
| 44 | Weston | $613K | |
| 370 | Wewahitchka | $115K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.