- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Westlake
2019 – 2024 · 6 data points
8 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
98.8%
+0.4 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
8 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Palm Beach County
+28.8 pp
Palm Beach County: 70.1% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2019 – 2024 percent · Westlake · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2019
2021
2022
2024
Westlake
Palm Beach County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Westlake · 2019 – 2024
Latest value
98.8% · 2024
First value
100.0% · 2019
Highest
100.0% · 2019
Lowest
94.1% · 2021
Data points
6
By year
All years · 2019 – 2024
| Year | Westlake | Change | Palm Beach County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 98.8% | +0.4 pp | 70.1% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 98.4% | +1.9 pp | 69.9% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 96.6% | +2.4 pp | 69.5% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 94.1% | −1.4 pp | 69.4% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 95.5% | −4.5 pp | 69.2% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 100.0% | 68.9% | 65.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 14.2% | |
| 388 | Mangonia Park | 21.1% | |
| 387 | Florida City | 25.4% | |
| 386 | Naranja | 26.2% | |
| 385 | Stock Island | 29.3% | |
| 384 | Otter Creek | 29.7% | |
| 383 | Brownsville | 29.7% | |
| 382 | Miami | 30.0% | |
| 381 | Layton | 30.5% | |
| 380 | Opa-locka | 31.0% | |
| 379 | Gladeview | 31.0% | |
| 378 | Pinewood | 31.4% | |
| 377 | Pembroke Park | 32.4% | |
| 376 | Immokalee | 35.5% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 35.9% | |
| 374 | North Bay Village | 35.9% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 38.5% | |
| 372 | Sweetwater | 38.8% | |
| 371 | Goulding | 43.6% | |
| 370 | Lake Worth Beach | 44.0% | |
| 369 | Daytona Beach | 44.1% | |
| 368 | Homestead | 44.2% | |
| 367 | Ferry Pass | 44.2% | |
| … | |||
| 20 | St George Island | 93.3% | |
| 19 | Hernando Beach | 93.4% | |
| 18 | Longboat Key | 93.8% | |
| 17 | Westlake | 94.1% | |
| 16 | Sewall's Point | 95.0% | |
| 15 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 95.0% | |
| 14 | Masaryktown | 95.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.