Thursday, November 5 Wewahitchka
  1. Home
  2. Wewahitchka
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Wewahitchka

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 324 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Wewahitchka · Gulf County · Florida · United States
+9.7 pp since 2014
Wewahitchka Gulf County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Wewahitchka
19.0%
Gulf County
23.5%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Wewahitchka · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 19.0% · 2024
First value 8.0% · 2013
Highest 20.8% · 2023
Lowest 8.0% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearWewahitchkaChange Gulf CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 19.0% −1.8 pp 23.5% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 20.8% +5.5 pp 24.5% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 15.3% −4.7 pp 21.4% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 20.0% −0.0 pp 23.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 20.1% +4.9 pp 23.2% 30.5% —
2019estimate 15.2% +2.6 pp 19.2% 29.9% —
2018estimate 12.5% +0.7 pp 17.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 11.8% +1.4 pp 18.5% 28.5% —
2016estimate 10.4% +1.1 pp 16.7% 27.9% —
2015estimate 9.3% −0.0 pp 16.0% 27.3% —
2014estimate 9.3% +1.4 pp 14.7% 26.8% —
2013estimate 8.0% 13.6% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
361 Homosassa Springs 8.9%
360 Beverly Hills 9.2%
359 Wewahitchka 9.3%
358 Opa-locka 9.4%
357 Pahokee 9.6%
356 Elfers 9.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.