Thursday, November 5 Whitfield
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Housing
  4. Homeownership rate
Housing Statistics · City estimate

Homeownership rate in Whitfield

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 46 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Whitfield · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+13.1 pp since 2014
Whitfield Manatee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Whitfield
91.0%
Florida
67.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Whitfield · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 91.0% · 2024
First value 80.4% · 2013
Highest 93.2% · 2022
Lowest 77.9% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearWhitfieldChange Manatee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 91.0% −1.2 pp 74.3% 67.6% 65.2%
2023estimate 92.2% −1.0 pp 74.7% 67.3% 65.0%
2022estimate 93.2% +2.3 pp 74.9% 66.9% 64.8%
2021estimate 90.9% +0.1 pp 74.6% 66.4% 64.6%
2020estimate 90.8% −0.3 pp 73.8% 66.2% —
2019estimate 91.1% +3.6 pp 72.9% 65.4% —
2018estimate 87.5% −0.3 pp 71.6% 65.0% —
2017estimate 87.8% +5.5 pp 71.4% 64.8% —
2016estimate 82.3% −0.0 pp 69.9% 64.8% —
2015estimate 82.4% +4.5 pp 69.8% 65.3% —
2014estimate 77.9% −2.5 pp 70.4% 66.1% —
2013estimate 80.4% 71.4% 67.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHomeownership rate
386 Eglin AFB 0.8%
385 University 14.6%
384 Florida City 30.3%
383 Opa-locka 32.8%
382 Miami 32.8%
381 Mangonia Park 33.8%
380 Miami Beach 37.3%
379 Naranja 38.9%
378 North Bay Village 38.9%
377 Brownsville 39.4%
376 Gladeview 39.9%
375 Sweetwater 39.9%
374 Homestead 40.5%
373 Stock Island 40.8%
372 Callahan 42.6%
371 Pembroke Park 42.7%
370 Belle Glade 42.8%
369 Panacea 43.1%
368 Lake Park 43.1%
367 Pinewood 44.1%
366 Fort Pierce 44.5%
365 Chiefland 45.4%
364 Medley 45.6%
363 Fort Myers 46.1%
362 Lower Grand Lagoon 46.5%
…
92 Pace 80.1%
91 The Meadows 80.2%
90 Lighthouse Point 80.3%
89 Whitfield 80.4%
88 Steinhatchee 80.4%
87 Olympia Heights 80.5%
86 Port St John 80.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013

What it means

The share of homes lived in by their owners.

How it is calculated

Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.