- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Whitfield
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
128 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$470,500
+13%
since 2023 ± $111,084 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
128 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+160%
+9.1% a year on average
vs Manatee County
+20%
Manatee County: $391,400 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Whitfield · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+160% since 2014
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Whitfield
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Whitfield · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$470,500 · 2024
First value
$180,300 · 2013
Highest
$470,500 · 2024
Lowest
$180,300 · 2013
Average change
+9.1% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Whitfield | ± | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $470,500 | $111,084 | +13% | $391K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $415,200 | $50,077 | +17% | $360K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $355,100 | $64,178 | +24% | $324K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $285,300 | $43,303 | +1.9% | $267K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $280,100 | $30,052 | +7.3% | $251K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $261,000 | $17,183 | +7.1% | $238K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $243,700 | $20,988 | +9.3% | $219K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $223,000 | $23,800 | +12% | $197K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $199,800 | $26,025 | +5.8% | $179K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $188,900 | $19,741 | +4.4% | $169K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $180,900 | $21,373 | +0.3% | $164K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $180,300 | $27,024 | $165K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 382 | Medley | $42,300 | |
| 381 | Century | $59,400 | |
| 380 | Brooksville | $61,600 | |
| 379 | Cross City | $63,900 | |
| 378 | Laurel Hill | $72,700 | |
| 377 | Panacea | $76,000 | |
| 376 | Jay | $76,200 | |
| 375 | Holiday | $76,300 | |
| 374 | Bell | $79,500 | |
| 373 | Zephyrhills West | $79,900 | |
| 372 | Beverly Hills | $81,000 | |
| 371 | Elfers | $81,200 | |
| 370 | Goulding | $82,600 | |
| 369 | South Bay | $83,100 | |
| 368 | Indiantown | $83,200 | |
| 367 | Homosassa Springs | $83,300 | |
| 366 | South Bradenton | $83,900 | |
| 365 | Pembroke Park | $84,400 | |
| 364 | Masaryktown | $87,100 | |
| 363 | New Port Richey | $87,500 | |
| 362 | Hernando | $89,200 | |
| 361 | Perry | $90,800 | |
| 360 | Sopchoppy | $91,800 | |
| 359 | Bayonet Point | $92,500 | |
| 358 | Warrington | $93,200 | |
| … | |||
| 153 | Vero Beach | $260K | |
| 152 | Princeton | $260K | |
| 151 | Goulds | $261K | |
| 150 | Whitfield | $261K | |
| 149 | South Palm Beach | $262K | |
| 148 | Merritt Island | $265K | |
| 147 | Malabar | $266K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.