- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Whitfield
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
65 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,113
+2.6%
since 2023 ± $293 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
65 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+60%
+5.4% a year on average
vs Manatee County
+26%
Manatee County: $1,671 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Whitfield · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+60% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Whitfield
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Whitfield · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,113 · 2024
First value
$1,179 · 2013
Highest
$2,113 · 2024
Lowest
$1,042 · 2019
Average change
+5.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Whitfield | ± | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,113 | $293 | +2.6% | $1,671 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,059 | $569 | +0.8% | $1,549 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $2,042 | $417 | +60% | $1,418 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,280 | $474 | +12% | $1,274 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,142 | $642 | +9.6% | $1,185 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,042 | $454 | −17% | $1,144 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,255 | $489 | +0.8% | $1,102 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,245 | $585 | −7.4% | $1,057 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,344 | $123 | +0.2% | $993 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,341 | $109 | +1.4% | $954 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,323 | $143 | +12% | $936 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,179 | $200 | $933 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Bronson | $525 | |
| 369 | Inglis | $529 | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $540 | |
| 367 | Perry | $545 | |
| 366 | Century | $579 | |
| 365 | Callahan | $586 | |
| 364 | Wewahitchka | $606 | |
| 363 | Fort Denaud | $613 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $616 | |
| 361 | Masaryktown | $618 | |
| 360 | Cross City | $643 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $646 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $648 | |
| 357 | Homosassa Springs | $651 | |
| 356 | Williston | $652 | |
| 355 | Immokalee | $655 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $671 | |
| 353 | Grove City | $672 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $677 | |
| 351 | Goulding | $683 | |
| 350 | Laurel Hill | $683 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $683 | |
| 348 | Eastpoint | $683 | |
| 347 | Cocoa | $689 | |
| 346 | Shady Hills | $691 | |
| … | |||
| 59 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,320 | |
| 58 | Kendale Lakes | $1,333 | |
| 57 | Coconut Creek | $1,337 | |
| 56 | Whitfield | $1,341 | |
| 55 | Miami Shores | $1,348 | |
| 54 | Miami Lakes | $1,360 | |
| 53 | Princeton | $1,363 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.