- Home
- Wilton Manors
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Wilton Manors
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
288 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
61.6%
−2.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
288 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+9.4 pp
vs Broward County
−2.0 pp
Broward County: 63.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Wilton Manors · Broward County · Florida · United States
+9.4 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Wilton Manors
Broward County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Wilton Manors · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
61.6% · 2024
First value
52.4% · 2013
Highest
64.4% · 2023
Lowest
52.1% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Wilton Manors | Change | Broward County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 61.6% | −2.9 pp | 63.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 64.4% | +0.4 pp | 63.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 64.0% | +1.2 pp | 62.8% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 62.8% | +1.4 pp | 62.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 61.4% | +2.7 pp | 62.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 58.8% | +2.3 pp | 62.1% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 56.4% | −3.3 pp | 62.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 59.8% | +4.0 pp | 62.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 55.8% | −0.2 pp | 62.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 56.0% | +3.9 pp | 63.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 52.1% | −0.3 pp | 64.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 52.4% | 65.9% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 390 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 389 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 388 | University | 13.8% | |
| 387 | Florida City | 24.9% | |
| 386 | Mangonia Park | 26.2% | |
| 385 | Stock Island | 27.1% | |
| 384 | Naranja | 27.8% | |
| 383 | Miami | 30.1% | |
| 382 | Pinewood | 30.4% | |
| 381 | Otter Creek | 30.7% | |
| 380 | Gladeview | 31.7% | |
| 379 | Opa-locka | 32.0% | |
| 378 | Pembroke Park | 32.8% | |
| 377 | Brownsville | 34.5% | |
| 376 | North Bay Village | 36.5% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 37.0% | |
| 374 | Immokalee | 37.3% | |
| 373 | Layton | 37.3% | |
| 372 | Goulding | 39.7% | |
| 371 | Belle Glade | 39.8% | |
| 370 | Sweetwater | 40.6% | |
| 369 | Chiefland | 42.8% | |
| 368 | North Miami | 43.5% | |
| 367 | Jay | 43.5% | |
| 366 | Lake Worth Beach | 43.7% | |
| … | |||
| 266 | Miami Lakes | 63.9% | |
| 265 | Plantation | 63.9% | |
| 264 | Surfside | 64.0% | |
| 263 | Wilton Manors | 64.0% | |
| 262 | South Daytona | 64.0% | |
| 261 | Defuniak Springs | 64.2% | |
| 260 | South Miami Heights | 64.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.