- Home
- Wimauma
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Wimauma
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
90 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
85.3%
+5.2 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
90 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+29.0 pp
vs Hillsborough County
+23.9 pp
Hillsborough County: 61.5% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Wimauma · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+29.0 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Wimauma
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Wimauma · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
85.3% · 2024
First value
59.2% · 2013
Highest
85.3% · 2024
Lowest
49.8% · 2019
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Wimauma | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 85.3% | +5.2 pp | 61.5% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 80.2% | +6.0 pp | 61.1% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 74.2% | +3.2 pp | 60.5% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 71.0% | +5.8 pp | 59.8% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 65.2% | +15.4 pp | 59.3% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 49.8% | −1.4 pp | 58.6% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 51.3% | −2.0 pp | 58.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 53.2% | +0.5 pp | 58.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 52.7% | −1.8 pp | 57.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 54.5% | −1.8 pp | 58.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 56.3% | −2.9 pp | 59.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 59.2% | 60.0% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Alva | 89.4% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 91.6% | |
| 265 | Apalachicola | 61.3% | |
| 51 | Apollo Beach | 84.7% | |
| 192 | Atlantic Beach | 70.1% | |
| 33 | Atlantis | 87.8% | |
| 226 | Aventura | 66.1% | |
| 236 | Bagdad | 64.7% | |
| 179 | Bal Harbour | 71.5% | |
| 320 | Baldwin | 53.8% | |
| 367 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 80 | Bay Pines | 81.9% | |
| 259 | Bayonet Point | 62.5% | |
| 304 | Bayshore Gardens | 56.5% | |
| 188 | Bell | 70.5% | |
| 377 | Belle Glade | 33.3% | |
| 30 | Belleair | 88.3% | |
| 36 | Belleair Beach | 86.8% | |
| 215 | Belleair Bluffs | 67.7% | |
| 204 | Bellview | 68.9% | |
| 235 | Beverly Hills | 64.8% | |
| 135 | Big Pine Key | 75.7% | |
| 277 | Biscayne Park | 59.2% | |
| 79 | Bloomingdale | 81.9% | |
| 170 | Boca Raton | 72.0% | |
| … | |||
| 34 | Whitfield | 87.5% | |
| 317 | Williston | 54.6% | |
| 305 | Wilton Manors | 56.4% | |
| 337 | Wimauma | 51.3% | |
| 134 | Yankeetown | 75.7% | |
| 122 | Yulee | 77.2% | |
| 257 | Zephyrhills | 62.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.