- Home
- Wimauma
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Wimauma
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
260 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,384
+9.9%
since 2023 ± $281 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
260 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+85%
+5.9% a year on average
vs Hillsborough County
−17%
Hillsborough County: $1,667 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Wimauma · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+85% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Wimauma
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Wimauma · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,384 · 2024
First value
$739 · 2013
Highest
$1,384 · 2024
Lowest
$739 · 2013
Average change
+5.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Wimauma | ± | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,384 | $281 | +9.9% | $1,667 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,259 | $144 | +16% | $1,543 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,085 | $127 | +17% | $1,413 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $931 | $50 | +11% | $1,259 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $842 | $50 | −0.6% | $1,186 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $847 | $52 | +1.3% | $1,142 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $836 | $54 | +0.6% | $1,094 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $831 | $63 | +7.9% | $1,040 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $770 | $68 | +3.5% | $992 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $744 | $92 | −0.7% | $965 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $749 | $101 | +1.4% | $960 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $739 | $188 | $952 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 369 | Inglis | $341 | |
| 368 | Canal Point | $533 | |
| 367 | Crystal River | $595 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $638 | |
| 365 | Century | $654 | |
| 364 | Cross City | $668 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $674 | |
| 362 | Monticello | $675 | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $675 | |
| 360 | Hernando | $691 | |
| 359 | Baldwin | $704 | |
| 358 | Pahokee | $706 | |
| 357 | Dover | $713 | |
| 356 | Floral City | $717 | |
| 355 | Defuniak Springs | $738 | |
| 354 | Homosassa Springs | $750 | |
| 353 | Apalachicola | $750 | |
| 352 | Williston | $761 | |
| 351 | Masaryktown | $766 | |
| 350 | Immokalee | $772 | |
| 349 | Wewahitchka | $775 | |
| 348 | Fellsmere | $775 | |
| 347 | Inverness | $786 | |
| 346 | Ebro | $788 | |
| 345 | Perry | $800 | |
| … | |||
| 334 | Brooksville | $840 | |
| 333 | Indiantown | $842 | |
| 332 | Lecanto | $842 | |
| 331 | Wimauma | $842 | |
| 330 | Brownsville | $846 | |
| 329 | Bunnell | $849 | |
| 328 | San Antonio | $850 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.