- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Yankeetown
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
325 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,108
−0.2%
since 2023 ± $31 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
325 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+45%
+3.3% a year on average
vs Levy County
+30%
Levy County: $850 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Yankeetown · Levy County · Florida · United States
+45% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Yankeetown
Levy County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Yankeetown · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,108 · 2024
First value
$779 · 2013
Highest
$1,110 · 2023
Lowest
$764 · 2014
Average change
+3.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Yankeetown | ± | Change | Levy County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,108 | $31 | −0.2% | $850 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,110 | $32 | +14% | $826 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $977 | $76 | +6.5% | $798 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $917 | $270 | −8.3% | $751 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,000 | $256 | −1.8% | $704 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,018 | $96 | +0.6% | $720 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,012 | $93 | +4.3% | $707 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $970 | $187 | +14% | $691 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $850 | $53 | −1.6% | $651 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $864 | $98 | +13% | $671 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $764 | $138 | −1.9% | $674 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $779 | $132 | $685 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | $3,501 | |
| 2 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $3,150 | |
| 3 | Key Biscayne | $2,548 | |
| 4 | Jupiter Island | $2,500 | |
| 5 | Parkland | $2,439 | |
| 6 | Belleair Beach | $2,396 | |
| 7 | Highland Beach | $2,325 | |
| 8 | Juno Beach | $2,198 | |
| 9 | Jupiter Farms | $2,191 | |
| 10 | Weston | $2,188 | |
| 11 | Ponce Inlet | $2,172 | |
| 12 | Redington Beach | $2,163 | |
| 13 | Cudjoe Key | $2,144 | |
| 14 | Trinity | $2,118 | |
| 15 | Tierra Verde | $2,079 | |
| 16 | Doral | $1,991 | |
| 17 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,986 | |
| 18 | Surfside | $1,977 | |
| 19 | Melbourne Beach | $1,968 | |
| 20 | Indian Shores | $1,962 | |
| 21 | Nocatee | $1,924 | |
| 22 | The Acreage | $1,912 | |
| 23 | Aventura | $1,880 | |
| 24 | Cooper City | $1,875 | |
| 25 | Wellington | $1,867 | |
| … | |||
| 257 | Crestview | $1,023 | |
| 258 | Holiday | $1,020 | |
| 259 | Merritt Island | $1,019 | |
| 260 | Yankeetown | $1,018 | |
| 261 | Port Charlotte | $1,016 | |
| 262 | Hobe Sound | $1,012 | |
| 263 | Parker | $1,012 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.