- Home
- section.name
- economy
- Below the poverty line
Below the poverty line in Zephyrhills West
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Zephyrhills West | Change | Pasco County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 11.9% | −0.9 pp | 11.1% | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| 2023section.estimate | 12.8% | −3.8 pp | 11.1% | 12.6% | 12.4% |
| 2022section.estimate | 16.6% | +0.5 pp | 11.8% | 12.9% | 12.5% |
| 2021section.estimate | 16.1% | +1.1 pp | 12.2% | 13.1% | 12.6% |
| 2020section.estimate | 15.0% | +0.5 pp | 12.3% | 13.3% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 14.5% | +3.1 pp | 12.7% | 14.0% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 11.4% | +1.2 pp | 13.4% | 14.8% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 10.2% | −1.3 pp | 13.6% | 15.5% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 11.5% | −1.4 pp | 13.6% | 16.1% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 13.0% | +1.0 pp | 14.0% | 16.5% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 12.0% | −5.3 pp | 14.3% | 16.7% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 17.3% | 13.9% | 16.3% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Below the poverty line | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chokoloskee | 63.5% | |
| 2 | Captiva | 60.3% | |
| 3 | Opa-locka | 50.9% | |
| 4 | Goulding | 46.7% | |
| 5 | Seville | 43.7% | |
| 6 | Immokalee | 43.4% | |
| 7 | Tice | 42.6% | |
| 8 | Florida City | 41.2% | |
| 9 | Chiefland | 40.7% | |
| 10 | Gladeview | 40.4% | |
| 11 | Belle Glade | 39.1% | |
| 12 | Fellsmere | 38.8% | |
| 13 | University | 37.8% | |
| 14 | Dover | 37.6% | |
| 15 | Canal Point | 37.3% | |
| 16 | Brownsville | 36.7% | |
| 17 | St Leo | 36.4% | |
| 18 | Fort Pierce | 35.8% | |
| 19 | Otter Creek | 34.9% | |
| 20 | South Bay | 34.8% | |
| 21 | Wewahitchka | 33.9% | |
| 22 | Mangonia Park | 33.7% | |
| 23 | De Leon Springs | 33.6% | |
| 24 | Naranja | 32.9% | |
| 25 | Beverly Hills | 32.9% | |
| … | |||
| 249 | Bradenton Beach | 10.4% | |
| 250 | Ellenton | 10.4% | |
| 251 | Eglin AFB | 10.3% | |
| 252 | Zephyrhills West | 10.2% | |
| 253 | Miramar | 10.1% | |
| 254 | Fort Denaud | 10.1% | |
| 255 | Lynn Haven | 10.1% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
The share of residents living in households below the official poverty threshold.
Residents in households whose income is below the federal poverty threshold for their size, from the survey.
economy
section.title