Thursday, November 5 Zephyrhills
  1. Home
  2. Zephyrhills
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Zephyrhills

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 306 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Zephyrhills · Pasco County · Florida · United States
+7.3 pp since 2014
Zephyrhills Pasco County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Zephyrhills
21.1%
Pasco County
29.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Zephyrhills · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 21.1% · 2024
First value 13.2% · 2013
Highest 21.1% · 2024
Lowest 12.7% · 2016
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearZephyrhillsChange Pasco CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 21.1% +2.2 pp 29.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 18.9% +2.4 pp 28.0% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 16.5% −1.1 pp 27.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 17.6% +1.7 pp 26.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 15.9% +2.6 pp 24.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 13.3% +0.1 pp 24.0% 29.9% —
2018estimate 13.2% −0.3 pp 23.4% 29.2% —
2017estimate 13.5% +0.7 pp 22.7% 28.5% —
2016estimate 12.7% −0.8 pp 22.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 13.5% −0.3 pp 21.4% 27.3% —
2014estimate 13.8% +0.6 pp 21.1% 26.8% —
2013estimate 13.2% 20.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
326 Ridge Manor 13.7%
325 Floral City 13.7%
324 Mango 13.7%
323 Zephyrhills 13.8%
322 Fort Pierce 13.9%
321 Lecanto 14.0%
320 Alva 14.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.