- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Ave Maria
2020 – 2024 · 5 data points
212 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
91.8%
−0.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
212 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Collier County
+1.8 pp
Collier County: 90.0% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2020 – 2024 percent · Ave Maria · Collier County · Florida · United States
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2020
2022
2024
Ave Maria
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ave Maria · 2020 – 2024
Latest value
91.8% · 2024
First value
83.5% · 2020
Highest
92.7% · 2023
Lowest
83.5% · 2020
Data points
5
By year
All years · 2020 – 2024
| Year | Ave Maria | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 91.8% | −0.9 pp | 90.0% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 92.7% | +7.4 pp | 90.0% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 85.3% | −3.7 pp | 89.5% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 89.0% | +5.5 pp | 89.5% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 83.5% | 88.2% | 88.5% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Dover | 36.5% | |
| 385 | Immokalee | 39.3% | |
| 384 | Fellsmere | 44.4% | |
| 383 | Wimauma | 50.6% | |
| 382 | Tice | 52.2% | |
| 381 | Indiantown | 52.4% | |
| 380 | Florida City | 59.1% | |
| 379 | South Bay | 60.9% | |
| 378 | Medley | 62.5% | |
| 377 | Sweetwater | 63.0% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 63.3% | |
| 375 | Pahokee | 64.5% | |
| 374 | Pierson | 65.9% | |
| 373 | De Leon Springs | 66.1% | |
| 372 | Seville | 69.8% | |
| 371 | Goulding | 70.3% | |
| 370 | Brownsville | 70.4% | |
| 369 | Hialeah | 70.5% | |
| 368 | Crystal Springs | 70.5% | |
| 367 | Gladeview | 72.8% | |
| 366 | Carrabelle | 72.8% | |
| 365 | Opa-locka | 73.3% | |
| 364 | Naranja | 73.3% | |
| 363 | Homestead | 73.5% | |
| 362 | Palm Springs | 73.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Ave Maria in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.6%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
42.3
2024
Work from home
23.4%
2024
Drive alone to work
59.9%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024