- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Ave Maria
2020 – 2024 · 5 data points
212 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
91.8%
−0.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
212 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Collier County
+1.8 pp
Collier County: 90.0% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2020 – 2024 percent · Ave Maria · Collier County · Florida · United States
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2020
2022
2024
Ave Maria
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ave Maria · 2020 – 2024
Latest value
91.8% · 2024
First value
83.5% · 2020
Highest
92.7% · 2023
Lowest
83.5% · 2020
Data points
5
By year
All years · 2020 – 2024
| Year | Ave Maria | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 91.8% | −0.9 pp | 90.0% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 92.7% | +7.4 pp | 90.0% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 85.3% | −3.7 pp | 89.5% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 89.0% | +5.5 pp | 89.5% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 83.5% | 88.2% | 88.5% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Immokalee | 46.4% | |
| 390 | Captiva | 46.4% | |
| 389 | Dover | 48.3% | |
| 388 | Medley | 56.8% | |
| 387 | South Bay | 57.1% | |
| 386 | Fellsmere | 57.2% | |
| 385 | Florida City | 60.2% | |
| 384 | Pahokee | 60.5% | |
| 383 | Wimauma | 60.9% | |
| 382 | Sweetwater | 61.7% | |
| 381 | Belle Glade | 62.1% | |
| 380 | Tice | 62.3% | |
| 379 | Indiantown | 64.4% | |
| 378 | Otter Creek | 65.1% | |
| 377 | Panacea | 67.7% | |
| 376 | Opa-locka | 68.0% | |
| 375 | Brownsville | 68.6% | |
| 374 | Crystal Springs | 69.1% | |
| 373 | Lake Worth Beach | 70.6% | |
| 372 | Hialeah | 71.3% | |
| 371 | Carrabelle | 71.9% | |
| 370 | Gladeview | 72.5% | |
| 369 | Century | 72.5% | |
| 368 | Pierson | 72.7% | |
| 367 | Goulding | 72.8% | |
| … | |||
| 322 | Plant City | 83.1% | |
| 321 | Hastings | 83.2% | |
| 320 | Laurel Hill | 83.3% | |
| 319 | Ave Maria | 83.5% | |
| 318 | Parker | 83.6% | |
| 317 | Miami Springs | 83.6% | |
| 316 | Inglis | 83.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Ave Maria in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.6%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
42.3
2024
Work from home
23.4%
2024
Drive alone to work
59.9%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024