- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Bell
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
342 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$963
−3.7%
since 2023 ± $410 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
342 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+11%
+1.9% a year on average
vs Levy County
+13%
Levy County: $850 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Bell · Levy County · Florida · United States
+11% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bell
Levy County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bell · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$963 · 2024
First value
$785 · 2013
Highest
$1,000 · 2023
Lowest
$785 · 2013
Average change
+1.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bell | ± | Change | Levy County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $963 | $410 | −3.7% | $850 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,000 | $263 | +0.7% | $826 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $993 | $183 | +9.5% | $798 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $907 | $178 | +1.8% | $751 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $891 | $109 | −4.1% | $704 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $929 | $240 | +3.2% | $720 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $900 | $154 | +13% | $707 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $799 | $254 | +0.6% | $691 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $794 | $223 | −6.6% | $651 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $850 | $38 | −1.6% | $671 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $864 | $54 | +10% | $674 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $785 | $28 | $685 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Inglis | $336 | |
| 369 | Pahokee | $567 | |
| 368 | Molino | $584 | |
| 367 | Fort Denaud | $613 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $616 | |
| 365 | Dover | $636 | |
| 364 | Eastpoint | $663 | |
| 363 | Hernando | $682 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $688 | |
| 361 | Bronson | $690 | |
| 360 | Crystal River | $691 | |
| 359 | Cross City | $710 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $713 | |
| 357 | Masaryktown | $720 | |
| 356 | Williston | $722 | |
| 355 | Perry | $723 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $725 | |
| 353 | Sopchoppy | $730 | |
| 352 | San Antonio | $743 | |
| 351 | Defuniak Springs | $746 | |
| 350 | North Weeki Wachee | $748 | |
| 349 | Fellsmere | $749 | |
| 348 | Bokeelia | $766 | |
| 347 | Carrabelle | $768 | |
| 346 | Homosassa Springs | $773 | |
| … | |||
| 297 | Pine Ridge | $926 | |
| 296 | Jay | $926 | |
| 295 | Vero Beach South | $929 | |
| 294 | Bell | $929 | |
| 293 | Englewood | $932 | |
| 292 | Oak Hill | $933 | |
| 291 | Holly Hill | $934 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.