- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Bell
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
342 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$963
−3.7%
since 2023 ± $410 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
342 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+11%
+1.9% a year on average
vs Levy County
+13%
Levy County: $850 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Bell · Levy County · Florida · United States
+11% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bell
Levy County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bell · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$963 · 2024
First value
$785 · 2013
Highest
$1,000 · 2023
Lowest
$785 · 2013
Average change
+1.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bell | ± | Change | Levy County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $963 | $410 | −3.7% | $850 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,000 | $263 | +0.7% | $826 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $993 | $183 | +9.5% | $798 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $907 | $178 | +1.8% | $751 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $891 | $109 | −4.1% | $704 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $929 | $240 | +3.2% | $720 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $900 | $154 | +13% | $707 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $799 | $254 | +0.6% | $691 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $794 | $223 | −6.6% | $651 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $850 | $38 | −1.6% | $671 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $864 | $54 | +10% | $674 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $785 | $28 | $685 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $300 | |
| 366 | Molino | $491 | |
| 365 | Floral City | $540 | |
| 364 | Baldwin | $623 | |
| 363 | Pahokee | $643 | |
| 362 | Century | $676 | |
| 361 | Monticello | $712 | |
| 360 | Bronson | $741 | |
| 359 | Cross City | $742 | |
| 358 | Callahan | $742 | |
| 357 | Dover | $766 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $780 | |
| 355 | Hernando | $785 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $800 | |
| 353 | Laurel Hill | $813 | |
| 352 | Pine Ridge | $815 | |
| 351 | Indiantown | $815 | |
| 350 | Crystal River | $824 | |
| 349 | Eastpoint | $826 | |
| 348 | Defuniak Springs | $844 | |
| 347 | Chiefland | $849 | |
| 346 | Wewahitchka | $854 | |
| 345 | Hilliard | $858 | |
| 344 | Crystal Springs | $863 | |
| 343 | Cedar Key | $863 | |
| … | |||
| 330 | Yankeetown | $977 | |
| 329 | Sopchoppy | $983 | |
| 328 | Hudson | $989 | |
| 327 | Bell | $993 | |
| 326 | Lecanto | $996 | |
| 325 | Warrington | $999 | |
| 324 | Sanibel | $1,003 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.