- Home
- Callahan
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Callahan
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
233 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
68.3%
+7.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
233 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+21.1 pp
vs Nassau County
−14.4 pp
Nassau County: 82.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Callahan · Nassau County · Florida · United States
+21.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Callahan
Nassau County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Callahan · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
68.3% · 2024
First value
42.6% · 2013
Highest
68.3% · 2024
Lowest
42.1% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Callahan | Change | Nassau County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 68.3% | +7.5 pp | 82.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 60.7% | −1.6 pp | 83.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 62.4% | −1.9 pp | 82.6% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 64.3% | +4.1 pp | 81.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 60.2% | +9.3 pp | 82.0% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 50.9% | −1.3 pp | 80.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 52.2% | +4.7 pp | 78.5% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 47.5% | +5.4 pp | 77.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 42.1% | −2.2 pp | 76.1% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 44.3% | −2.9 pp | 76.2% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 47.2% | +4.6 pp | 77.6% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 42.6% | 78.4% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 385 | University | 14.4% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 20.8% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 25.6% | |
| 382 | Miami | 29.6% | |
| 381 | Naranja | 29.7% | |
| 380 | Gladeview | 30.1% | |
| 379 | Pinewood | 31.0% | |
| 378 | Opa-locka | 31.0% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 31.8% | |
| 376 | Brownsville | 32.1% | |
| 375 | Belle Glade | 32.5% | |
| 374 | Stock Island | 34.3% | |
| 373 | Miami Beach | 36.6% | |
| 372 | Immokalee | 37.8% | |
| 371 | Pembroke Park | 39.0% | |
| 370 | Key West | 40.7% | |
| 369 | Sweetwater | 40.8% | |
| 368 | Homestead | 40.9% | |
| 367 | North Miami | 42.4% | |
| 366 | Daytona Beach | 44.0% | |
| 365 | Mango | 44.1% | |
| 364 | Palm Springs | 44.5% | |
| 363 | Century | 45.3% | |
| 362 | Hialeah | 45.7% | |
| … | |||
| 341 | Crestview | 50.3% | |
| 340 | Panama City | 50.5% | |
| 339 | North Miami Beach | 50.6% | |
| 338 | Callahan | 50.9% | |
| 337 | Hallandale Beach | 50.9% | |
| 336 | Defuniak Springs | 51.1% | |
| 335 | Hilliard | 51.3% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.