- Home
- Callahan
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Callahan
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
233 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
68.3%
+7.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
233 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+21.1 pp
vs Nassau County
−14.4 pp
Nassau County: 82.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Callahan · Nassau County · Florida · United States
+21.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Callahan
Nassau County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Callahan · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
68.3% · 2024
First value
42.6% · 2013
Highest
68.3% · 2024
Lowest
42.1% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Callahan | Change | Nassau County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 68.3% | +7.5 pp | 82.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 60.7% | −1.6 pp | 83.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 62.4% | −1.9 pp | 82.6% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 64.3% | +4.1 pp | 81.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 60.2% | +9.3 pp | 82.0% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 50.9% | −1.3 pp | 80.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 52.2% | +4.7 pp | 78.5% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 47.5% | +5.4 pp | 77.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 42.1% | −2.2 pp | 76.1% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 44.3% | −2.9 pp | 76.2% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 47.2% | +4.6 pp | 77.6% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 42.6% | 78.4% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | Alva | 88.4% | |
| 15 | Anna Maria | 92.7% | |
| 269 | Apalachicola | 61.7% | |
| 55 | Apollo Beach | 85.1% | |
| 193 | Atlantic Beach | 70.1% | |
| 39 | Atlantis | 87.6% | |
| 237 | Aventura | 65.2% | |
| 191 | Bagdad | 70.3% | |
| 111 | Bal Harbour | 78.9% | |
| 330 | Baldwin | 52.4% | |
| 356 | Bay Harbor Islands | 46.4% | |
| 102 | Bay Pines | 79.4% | |
| 243 | Bayonet Point | 64.8% | |
| 298 | Bayshore Gardens | 57.3% | |
| 226 | Bell | 66.3% | |
| 375 | Belle Glade | 32.5% | |
| 20 | Belleair | 91.6% | |
| 45 | Belleair Beach | 86.5% | |
| 205 | Belleair Bluffs | 68.6% | |
| 180 | Bellview | 71.5% | |
| 233 | Beverly Hills | 65.4% | |
| 176 | Big Pine Key | 72.5% | |
| 246 | Biscayne Park | 64.1% | |
| 64 | Bloomingdale | 83.9% | |
| 183 | Boca Raton | 71.2% | |
| … | |||
| 376 | Brownsville | 32.1% | |
| 357 | Bunnell | 46.2% | |
| 38 | Butler Beach | 87.7% | |
| 338 | Callahan | 50.9% | |
| 257 | Callaway | 63.0% | |
| 62 | Canal Point | 84.2% | |
| 259 | Cape Canaveral | 62.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.