- Home
- Callaway
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Callaway
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
282 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,322
+0.2%
since 2023 ± $68 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
282 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+39%
+2.9% a year on average
vs Bay County
−11%
Bay County: $1,484 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Callaway · Bay County · Florida · United States
+39% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Callaway
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Callaway · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,322 · 2024
First value
$963 · 2013
Highest
$1,322 · 2024
Lowest
$900 · 2017
Average change
+2.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Callaway | ± | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,322 | $68 | +0.2% | $1,484 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,319 | $61 | +7.7% | $1,424 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,225 | $60 | +12% | $1,311 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,096 | $50 | +13% | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $973 | $43 | +0.8% | $1,099 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $965 | $49 | +3.2% | $1,049 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $935 | $47 | +3.9% | $1,009 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $900 | $62 | −1.7% | $966 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $916 | $79 | −1.7% | $943 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $932 | $53 | −1.8% | $922 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $949 | $57 | −1.5% | $932 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $963 | $88 | $932 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 369 | Inglis | $341 | |
| 368 | Canal Point | $533 | |
| 367 | Crystal River | $595 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $638 | |
| 365 | Century | $654 | |
| 364 | Cross City | $668 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $674 | |
| 362 | Monticello | $675 | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $675 | |
| 360 | Hernando | $691 | |
| 359 | Baldwin | $704 | |
| 358 | Pahokee | $706 | |
| 357 | Dover | $713 | |
| 356 | Floral City | $717 | |
| 355 | Defuniak Springs | $738 | |
| 354 | Homosassa Springs | $750 | |
| 353 | Apalachicola | $750 | |
| 352 | Williston | $761 | |
| 351 | Masaryktown | $766 | |
| 350 | Immokalee | $772 | |
| 349 | Wewahitchka | $775 | |
| 348 | Fellsmere | $775 | |
| 347 | Inverness | $786 | |
| 346 | Ebro | $788 | |
| 345 | Perry | $800 | |
| … | |||
| 292 | South Pasadena | $968 | |
| 291 | South Bradenton | $970 | |
| 290 | Mango | $973 | |
| 289 | Callaway | $973 | |
| 288 | North Weeki Wachee | $976 | |
| 287 | Daytona Beach | $979 | |
| 286 | Medley | $983 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.