- Home
- Callaway
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Callaway
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
282 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,322
+0.2%
since 2023 ± $68 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
282 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+39%
+2.9% a year on average
vs Bay County
−11%
Bay County: $1,484 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Callaway · Bay County · Florida · United States
+39% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Callaway
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Callaway · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,322 · 2024
First value
$963 · 2013
Highest
$1,322 · 2024
Lowest
$900 · 2017
Average change
+2.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Callaway | ± | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,322 | $68 | +0.2% | $1,484 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,319 | $61 | +7.7% | $1,424 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,225 | $60 | +12% | $1,311 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,096 | $50 | +13% | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $973 | $43 | +0.8% | $1,099 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $965 | $49 | +3.2% | $1,049 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $935 | $47 | +3.9% | $1,009 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $900 | $62 | −1.7% | $966 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $916 | $79 | −1.7% | $943 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $932 | $53 | −1.8% | $922 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $949 | $57 | −1.5% | $932 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $963 | $88 | $932 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 316 | Alva | $887 | |
| 353 | Apalachicola | $750 | |
| 80 | Apollo Beach | $1,559 | |
| 136 | Atlantic Beach | $1,356 | |
| 24 | Atlantis | $1,892 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,911 | |
| 224 | Bagdad | $1,135 | |
| 30 | Bal Harbour | $1,830 | |
| 359 | Baldwin | $704 | |
| 40 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,776 | |
| 267 | Bay Pines | $1,029 | |
| 284 | Bayonet Point | $988 | |
| 269 | Bayshore Gardens | $1,026 | |
| 315 | Bell | $891 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $638 | |
| 57 | Belleair | $1,682 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,288 | |
| 271 | Belleair Bluffs | $1,019 | |
| 239 | Bellview | $1,111 | |
| 322 | Beverly Hills | $877 | |
| 52 | Big Pine Key | $1,703 | |
| 114 | Biscayne Park | $1,425 | |
| 41 | Bloomingdale | $1,767 | |
| 29 | Boca Raton | $1,837 | |
| 303 | Bokeelia | $931 | |
| … | |||
| 329 | Bunnell | $849 | |
| 113 | Butler Beach | $1,426 | |
| 344 | Callahan | $810 | |
| 289 | Callaway | $973 | |
| 368 | Canal Point | $533 | |
| 321 | Cape Canaveral | $878 | |
| 132 | Cape Coral | $1,367 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.