- Home
- Callaway
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Callaway
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
282 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,322
+0.2%
since 2023 ± $68 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
282 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+39%
+2.9% a year on average
vs Bay County
−11%
Bay County: $1,484 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Callaway · Bay County · Florida · United States
+39% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Callaway
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Callaway · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,322 · 2024
First value
$963 · 2013
Highest
$1,322 · 2024
Lowest
$900 · 2017
Average change
+2.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Callaway | ± | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,322 | $68 | +0.2% | $1,484 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,319 | $61 | +7.7% | $1,424 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,225 | $60 | +12% | $1,311 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,096 | $50 | +13% | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $973 | $43 | +0.8% | $1,099 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $965 | $49 | +3.2% | $1,049 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $935 | $47 | +3.9% | $1,009 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $900 | $62 | −1.7% | $966 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $916 | $79 | −1.7% | $943 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $932 | $53 | −1.8% | $922 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $949 | $57 | −1.5% | $932 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $963 | $88 | $932 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 280 | Alva | $1,167 | |
| 142 | Apalachicola | $1,590 | |
| 47 | Apollo Beach | $1,991 | |
| 116 | Atlantic Beach | $1,678 | |
| 117 | Atlantis | $1,678 | |
| 12 | Ave Maria | $2,570 | |
| 18 | Aventura | $2,271 | |
| 295 | Bagdad | $1,114 | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | $2,371 | |
| 364 | Baldwin | $623 | |
| 19 | Bay Harbor Islands | $2,250 | |
| 309 | Bay Pines | $1,063 | |
| 288 | Bayonet Point | $1,141 | |
| 258 | Bayshore Gardens | $1,216 | |
| 327 | Bell | $993 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $780 | |
| 29 | Belleair | $2,153 | |
| 6 | Belleair Beach | $2,933 | |
| 257 | Belleair Bluffs | $1,216 | |
| 239 | Bellview | $1,281 | |
| 301 | Beverly Hills | $1,102 | |
| 42 | Big Pine Key | $2,013 | |
| 140 | Biscayne Park | $1,599 | |
| 32 | Bloomingdale | $2,119 | |
| 28 | Boca Raton | $2,170 | |
| … | |||
| 308 | Bunnell | $1,084 | |
| 127 | Butler Beach | $1,634 | |
| 358 | Callahan | $742 | |
| 252 | Callaway | $1,225 | |
| 305 | Canal Point | $1,089 | |
| 315 | Cape Canaveral | $1,047 | |
| 129 | Cape Coral | $1,630 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.