- Home
- Callaway
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Callaway
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
282 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,322
+0.2%
since 2023 ± $68 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
282 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+39%
+2.9% a year on average
vs Bay County
−11%
Bay County: $1,484 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Callaway · Bay County · Florida · United States
+39% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Callaway
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Callaway · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,322 · 2024
First value
$963 · 2013
Highest
$1,322 · 2024
Lowest
$900 · 2017
Average change
+2.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Callaway | ± | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,322 | $68 | +0.2% | $1,484 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,319 | $61 | +7.7% | $1,424 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,225 | $60 | +12% | $1,311 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,096 | $50 | +13% | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $973 | $43 | +0.8% | $1,099 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $965 | $49 | +3.2% | $1,049 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $935 | $47 | +3.9% | $1,009 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $900 | $62 | −1.7% | $966 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $916 | $79 | −1.7% | $943 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $932 | $53 | −1.8% | $922 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $949 | $57 | −1.5% | $932 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $963 | $88 | $932 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 171 | Alva | $1,039 | |
| 120 | Anna Maria | $1,149 | |
| 364 | Apalachicola | $602 | |
| 51 | Apollo Beach | $1,371 | |
| 110 | Atlantic Beach | $1,174 | |
| 78 | Atlantis | $1,260 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,621 | |
| 342 | Bagdad | $726 | |
| 35 | Bal Harbour | $1,475 | |
| 352 | Baldwin | $666 | |
| 67 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,289 | |
| 183 | Bay Pines | $1,017 | |
| 261 | Bayonet Point | $897 | |
| 307 | Bayshore Gardens | $818 | |
| 316 | Bell | $785 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $651 | |
| 72 | Belleair | $1,272 | |
| 4 | Belleair Beach | $2,001 | |
| 245 | Belleair Bluffs | $922 | |
| 202 | Bellview | $990 | |
| 331 | Beverly Hills | $749 | |
| 97 | Big Pine Key | $1,208 | |
| 139 | Biscayne Park | $1,106 | |
| 40 | Bloomingdale | $1,449 | |
| 46 | Boca Raton | $1,399 | |
| … | |||
| 353 | Bunnell | $659 | |
| 157 | Butler Beach | $1,070 | |
| 355 | Callahan | $657 | |
| 220 | Callaway | $963 | |
| 311 | Cape Canaveral | $805 | |
| 165 | Cape Coral | $1,058 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $681 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.