- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Canal Point
2013 – 2022 · 9 data points
344 of 384 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2022
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2022
$157,200
+30%
since 2021 ± $58,700 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2022
344 of 384
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Palm Beach County
−65%
Palm Beach County: $447,300 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2022 US Dollar · Canal Point · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Canal Point
Palm Beach County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2022
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Canal Point · 2013 – 2022
Latest value
$157,200 · 2022
First value
$84,700 · 2013
Highest
$157,200 · 2022
Lowest
$77,500 · 2015
Average change
+7.1% a year on average
Data points
9
By year
All years · 2013 – 2022
| Year | Canal Point | ± | Change | Palm Beach County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022estimate | $157,200 | $58,700 | +30% | $368K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $121,300 | $46,669 | −22% | $317K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $154,800 | $44,256 | +22% | $301K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $126,600 | $59,609 | −18% | $284K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $154,200 | $87,779 | +98% | $264K | $197K | — |
| 2016estimate | $77,800 | $60,441 | +0.4% | $223K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $77,500 | $22,870 | −7.6% | $205K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $83,900 | $25,760 | −0.9% | $195K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $84,700 | $29,276 | $200K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2022
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 148 | Alva | $197K | |
| 32 | Anna Maria | $403K | |
| 286 | Apalachicola | $112K | |
| 151 | Apollo Beach | $193K | |
| 56 | Atlantic Beach | $323K | |
| 72 | Atlantis | $294K | |
| 79 | Aventura | $288K | |
| 312 | Bagdad | $101K | |
| 19 | Bal Harbour | $523K | |
| 333 | Baldwin | $90,600 | |
| 119 | Bay Harbor Islands | $231K | |
| 274 | Bay Pines | $117K | |
| 369 | Bayonet Point | $68,000 | |
| 363 | Bayshore Gardens | $74,000 | |
| 370 | Bell | $67,500 | |
| 322 | Belle Glade | $97,400 | |
| 57 | Belleair | $319K | |
| 16 | Belleair Beach | $544K | |
| 201 | Belleair Bluffs | $155K | |
| 315 | Bellview | $100K | |
| 364 | Beverly Hills | $73,500 | |
| 58 | Big Pine Key | $318K | |
| 63 | Biscayne Park | $307K | |
| 155 | Bloomingdale | $190K | |
| 45 | Boca Raton | $355K | |
| … | |||
| 81 | Butler Beach | $285K | |
| 216 | Callahan | $150K | |
| 244 | Callaway | $135K | |
| 348 | Canal Point | $83,900 | |
| 210 | Cape Canaveral | $153K | |
| 219 | Cape Coral | $146K | |
| 180 | Captiva | $170K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.