- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Canal Point
2013 – 2022 · 9 data points
344 of 384 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2022
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2022
$157,200
+30%
since 2021 ± $58,700 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2022
344 of 384
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Palm Beach County
−65%
Palm Beach County: $447,300 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2022 US Dollar · Canal Point · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Canal Point
Palm Beach County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2022
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Canal Point · 2013 – 2022
Latest value
$157,200 · 2022
First value
$84,700 · 2013
Highest
$157,200 · 2022
Lowest
$77,500 · 2015
Average change
+7.1% a year on average
Data points
9
By year
All years · 2013 – 2022
| Year | Canal Point | ± | Change | Palm Beach County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022estimate | $157,200 | $58,700 | +30% | $368K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $121,300 | $46,669 | −22% | $317K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $154,800 | $44,256 | +22% | $301K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $126,600 | $59,609 | −18% | $284K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $154,200 | $87,779 | +98% | $264K | $197K | — |
| 2016estimate | $77,800 | $60,441 | +0.4% | $223K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $77,500 | $22,870 | −7.6% | $205K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $83,900 | $25,760 | −0.9% | $195K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $84,700 | $29,276 | $200K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2022
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 218 | Alva | $322K | |
| 9 | Anna Maria | $1.1M | |
| 293 | Apalachicola | $248K | |
| 135 | Apollo Beach | $420K | |
| 75 | Atlantic Beach | $566K | |
| 70 | Atlantis | $583K | |
| 145 | Ave Maria | $406K | |
| 137 | Aventura | $416K | |
| 319 | Bagdad | $220K | |
| 5 | Bal Harbour | $1.3M | |
| 351 | Baldwin | $167K | |
| 81 | Bay Harbor Islands | $543K | |
| 291 | Bay Pines | $248K | |
| 357 | Bayonet Point | $160K | |
| 356 | Bayshore Gardens | $161K | |
| 353 | Bell | $163K | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $141K | |
| 51 | Belleair | $643K | |
| 15 | Belleair Beach | $987K | |
| 147 | Belleair Bluffs | $393K | |
| 344 | Bellview | $186K | |
| 369 | Beverly Hills | $137K | |
| 76 | Big Pine Key | $562K | |
| 64 | Biscayne Park | $607K | |
| 161 | Bloomingdale | $377K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.