- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Canal Point
2016 – 2024 · 6 data points
247 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,431
+0.4%
since 2023 ± $1,144 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
247 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Palm Beach County
−25%
Palm Beach County: $1,916 · 2024
Median rent, 2016 – 2024 US Dollar · Canal Point · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
2016
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2024
Canal Point
Palm Beach County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Canal Point · 2016 – 2024
Latest value
$1,431 · 2024
First value
$1,260 · 2016
Highest
$1,431 · 2024
Lowest
$533 · 2020
Average change
+1.6% a year on average
Data points
6
By year
All years · 2016 – 2024
| Year | Canal Point | ± | Change | Palm Beach County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,431 | $1,144 | +0.4% | $1,916 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,425 | $295 | +31% | $1,818 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,089 | $272 | +104% | $1,700 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2020estimate | $533 | $296 | −58% | $1,452 | $1,218 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,282 | $1,096 | +1.7% | $1,264 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,260 | $899 | $1,206 | $1,032 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Seville | $475 | |
| 373 | Inglis | $496 | |
| 372 | Hastings | $505 | |
| 371 | Perry | $540 | |
| 370 | Wewahitchka | $541 | |
| 369 | Molino | $543 | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $569 | |
| 367 | Pierson | $599 | |
| 366 | Callahan | $599 | |
| 365 | Chiefland | $614 | |
| 364 | Fort Denaud | $615 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $619 | |
| 362 | Homosassa | $622 | |
| 361 | Bunnell | $624 | |
| 360 | Century | $625 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $633 | |
| 358 | Hernando | $639 | |
| 357 | Williston | $640 | |
| 356 | Cross City | $648 | |
| 355 | Floral City | $657 | |
| 354 | Cedar Key | $664 | |
| 353 | Homosassa Springs | $670 | |
| 352 | Mims | $671 | |
| 351 | Grove City | $678 | |
| 350 | Lecanto | $689 | |
| … | |||
| 94 | Miramar Beach | $1,249 | |
| 93 | Riverview | $1,249 | |
| 92 | Davie | $1,252 | |
| 91 | Canal Point | $1,260 | |
| 90 | Hialeah Gardens | $1,264 | |
| 89 | West Park | $1,265 | |
| 88 | Valrico | $1,267 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.