- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Canal Point
2016 – 2024 · 6 data points
247 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,431
+0.4%
since 2023 ± $1,144 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
247 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Palm Beach County
−25%
Palm Beach County: $1,916 · 2024
Median rent, 2016 – 2024 US Dollar · Canal Point · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
2016
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2024
Canal Point
Palm Beach County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Canal Point · 2016 – 2024
Latest value
$1,431 · 2024
First value
$1,260 · 2016
Highest
$1,431 · 2024
Lowest
$533 · 2020
Average change
+1.6% a year on average
Data points
6
By year
All years · 2016 – 2024
| Year | Canal Point | ± | Change | Palm Beach County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,431 | $1,144 | +0.4% | $1,916 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,425 | $295 | +31% | $1,818 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,089 | $272 | +104% | $1,700 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2020estimate | $533 | $296 | −58% | $1,452 | $1,218 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,282 | $1,096 | +1.7% | $1,264 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,260 | $899 | $1,206 | $1,032 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $300 | |
| 366 | Molino | $491 | |
| 365 | Floral City | $540 | |
| 364 | Baldwin | $623 | |
| 363 | Pahokee | $643 | |
| 362 | Century | $676 | |
| 361 | Monticello | $712 | |
| 360 | Bronson | $741 | |
| 359 | Cross City | $742 | |
| 358 | Callahan | $742 | |
| 357 | Dover | $766 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $780 | |
| 355 | Hernando | $785 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $800 | |
| 353 | Laurel Hill | $813 | |
| 352 | Pine Ridge | $815 | |
| 351 | Indiantown | $815 | |
| 350 | Crystal River | $824 | |
| 349 | Eastpoint | $826 | |
| 348 | Defuniak Springs | $844 | |
| 347 | Chiefland | $849 | |
| 346 | Wewahitchka | $854 | |
| 345 | Hilliard | $858 | |
| 344 | Crystal Springs | $863 | |
| 343 | Cedar Key | $863 | |
| … | |||
| 308 | Bunnell | $1,084 | |
| 307 | Wimauma | $1,085 | |
| 306 | Melbourne Village | $1,089 | |
| 305 | Canal Point | $1,089 | |
| 304 | Tice | $1,090 | |
| 303 | New Port Richey | $1,095 | |
| 302 | North Fort Myers | $1,100 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.