1. Home
  2. Cape Canaveral
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Cape Canaveral

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 184 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Cape Canaveral · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+10.0 pp since 2014
Cape Canaveral Brevard County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Cape Canaveral
36.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Cape Canaveral · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 36.2% · 2024
First value 27.0% · 2013
Highest 38.6% · 2023
Lowest 26.1% · 2016
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCape CanaveralChange Brevard CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 36.2% −2.4 pp 34.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 38.6% +2.1 pp 33.5% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 36.5% +1.7 pp 32.9% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 34.8% +1.7 pp 31.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 33.1% −2.4 pp 30.9% 30.5% —
2019estimate 35.5% +3.3 pp 30.2% 29.9% —
2018estimate 32.2% +2.7 pp 29.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 29.5% +3.3 pp 28.4% 28.5% —
2016estimate 26.1% −2.2 pp 27.7% 27.9% —
2015estimate 28.3% +2.1 pp 27.3% 27.3% —
2014estimate 26.2% −0.8 pp 26.7% 26.8% —
2013estimate 27.0% 26.3% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Panacea 0.0%
385 Otter Creek 0.0%
384 Canal Point 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
189 Sunrise 25.9%
188 Duck Key 26.0%
187 Royal Palm Beach 26.1%
186 Cape Canaveral 26.2%
185 Stuart 26.7%
184 El Portal 26.7%
183 Hobe Sound 26.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.