1. Home
  2. Cape Canaveral
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Cape Canaveral

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 184 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Cape Canaveral · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+10.0 pp since 2014
Cape Canaveral Brevard County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Cape Canaveral
36.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Cape Canaveral · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 36.2% · 2024
First value 27.0% · 2013
Highest 38.6% · 2023
Lowest 26.1% · 2016
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCape CanaveralChange Brevard CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 36.2% −2.4 pp 34.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 38.6% +2.1 pp 33.5% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 36.5% +1.7 pp 32.9% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 34.8% +1.7 pp 31.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 33.1% −2.4 pp 30.9% 30.5% —
2019estimate 35.5% +3.3 pp 30.2% 29.9% —
2018estimate 32.2% +2.7 pp 29.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 29.5% +3.3 pp 28.4% 28.5% —
2016estimate 26.1% −2.2 pp 27.7% 27.9% —
2015estimate 28.3% +2.1 pp 27.3% 27.3% —
2014estimate 26.2% −0.8 pp 26.7% 26.8% —
2013estimate 27.0% 26.3% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Horseshoe Beach 0.0%
390 Chokoloskee 0.0%
389 Ebro 3.8%
388 Century 4.4%
387 Immokalee 5.9%
386 Dover 6.2%
385 Indiantown 7.0%
384 Laurel Hill 7.0%
383 Opa-locka 7.2%
382 Florida City 7.5%
381 Tice 7.8%
380 South Bay 8.5%
379 Goulding 8.6%
378 Beverly Hills 10.0%
377 Homosassa Springs 10.2%
376 Hilliard 10.3%
375 Otter Creek 11.0%
374 Pinewood 11.1%
373 Chiefland 11.5%
372 Carrabelle 11.7%
371 New Port Richey East 11.8%
370 Pierson 12.1%
369 Cross City 12.2%
368 Bronson 12.3%
367 Oak Hill 12.3%
…
155 Valrico 38.2%
154 Land O' Lakes 38.4%
153 Valparaiso 38.5%
152 Cape Canaveral 38.6%
151 Vero Beach 38.6%
150 New Smyrna Beach 38.7%
149 Citrus Hills 38.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.