Sunday, November 8 Cape Coral
  1. Home
  2. Cape Coral
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Cape Coral

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 179 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Cape Coral · Lee County · Florida · United States
+57% since 2014
Cape Coral Lee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Cape Coral
$78,104
Lee County
$76,107
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Cape Coral · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $78,104 · 2024
First value $49,170 · 2013
Highest $78,104 · 2024
Lowest $49,170 · 2013
Average change +4.3% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCape Coral±Change Lee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $78,104 $2,925 +2.7% $76,107 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $76,062 $2,878 +5.0% $73,099 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $72,474 $2,918 +11% $69,368 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $65,282 $2,102 +5.7% $63,235 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $61,780 $2,217 +0.3% $59,608 $57,703 —
2019estimate $61,599 $1,850 +7.8% $57,832 $55,660 —
2018estimate $57,125 $1,774 +6.5% $54,691 $53,267 —
2017estimate $53,653 $1,437 +3.2% $52,052 $50,883 —
2016estimate $52,000 $1,064 +2.9% $50,390 $48,900 —
2015estimate $50,536 $1,100 +1.4% $48,537 $47,507 —
2014estimate $49,841 $1,236 +1.4% $47,908 $47,212 —
2013estimate $49,170 $1,282 $47,439 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
137 Alva $83,551
77 Anna Maria $98,938
276 Apalachicola $61,083
46 Apollo Beach $113K
66 Atlantic Beach $103K
49 Atlantis $112K
90 Ave Maria $95,179
141 Aventura $82,777
165 Bagdad $78,603
103 Bal Harbour $91,061
311 Baldwin $55,862
129 Bay Harbor Islands $84,750
232 Bay Pines $67,012
377 Bayonet Point $42,157
337 Bayshore Gardens $50,896
218 Bell $68,929
357 Belle Glade $47,191
40 Belleair $118K
23 Belleair Beach $137K
313 Belleair Bluffs $55,688
264 Bellview $62,375
368 Beverly Hills $44,845
98 Big Pine Key $92,452
130 Biscayne Park $84,750
59 Bloomingdale $107K
…
209 Callaway $69,388
61 Canal Point $107K
206 Cape Canaveral $70,585
180 Cape Coral $76,062
306 Carrabelle $57,143
174 Carrollwood $76,723
213 Cedar Key $69,226
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.