Monday, November 2 Chiefland
  1. Home
  2. Chiefland
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Chiefland

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 370 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Chiefland · Levy County · Florida · United States
+4.6 pp since 2014
Chiefland Levy County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Chiefland
11.8%
Levy County
16.5%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Chiefland · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 11.8% · 2024
First value 9.3% · 2013
Highest 11.8% · 2024
Lowest 7.2% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearChieflandChange Levy CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 11.8% +0.3 pp 16.5% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 11.5% +0.3 pp 16.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 11.3% +2.1 pp 16.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 9.2% +0.3 pp 15.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 8.9% −2.1 pp 14.1% 30.5% —
2019estimate 11.0% +1.5 pp 12.2% 29.9% —
2018estimate 9.4% −1.2 pp 12.6% 29.2% —
2017estimate 10.6% +2.0 pp 11.9% 28.5% —
2016estimate 8.6% +1.1 pp 11.2% 27.9% —
2015estimate 7.5% +0.4 pp 10.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 7.2% −2.2 pp 10.5% 26.8% —
2013estimate 9.3% 11.1% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Crystal Springs 3.0%
383 Goulding 3.7%
382 Canal Point 3.7%
381 Century 3.9%
380 Dover 4.0%
379 South Bay 5.3%
378 Wimauma 5.3%
377 Fort Denaud 5.4%
376 Immokalee 5.8%
375 Florida City 5.8%
374 Tice 6.6%
373 Opa-locka 6.7%
372 Seville 7.2%
371 Homosassa Springs 7.2%
370 Beverly Hills 7.7%
369 Indiantown 8.3%
368 Gladeview 8.4%
367 Pahokee 8.5%
366 Hilliard 8.6%
365 Elfers 8.9%
364 Pierson 9.1%
363 Belle Glade 9.5%
362 Cross City 9.5%
…
359 Pinewood 9.7%
358 Mangonia Park 9.9%
357 Ebro 10.0%
356 Chiefland 10.6%
355 Panacea 10.7%
354 Brownsville 10.9%
353 Baldwin 11.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.