Wednesday, November 4 Chiefland
  1. Home
  2. Chiefland
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Chiefland

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 370 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Chiefland · Levy County · Florida · United States
+4.6 pp since 2014
Chiefland Levy County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Chiefland
11.8%
Levy County
16.5%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Chiefland · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 11.8% · 2024
First value 9.3% · 2013
Highest 11.8% · 2024
Lowest 7.2% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearChieflandChange Levy CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 11.8% +0.3 pp 16.5% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 11.5% +0.3 pp 16.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 11.3% +2.1 pp 16.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 9.2% +0.3 pp 15.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 8.9% −2.1 pp 14.1% 30.5% —
2019estimate 11.0% +1.5 pp 12.2% 29.9% —
2018estimate 9.4% −1.2 pp 12.6% 29.2% —
2017estimate 10.6% +2.0 pp 11.9% 28.5% —
2016estimate 8.6% +1.1 pp 11.2% 27.9% —
2015estimate 7.5% +0.4 pp 10.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 7.2% −2.2 pp 10.5% 26.8% —
2013estimate 9.3% 11.1% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Dover 4.2%
384 Ebro 4.3%
383 Goulding 4.3%
382 Immokalee 5.2%
381 South Bay 5.3%
380 Century 6.6%
379 Indiantown 6.8%
378 Florida City 7.2%
377 Beverly Hills 7.2%
376 Belle Glade 8.1%
375 Fellsmere 8.3%
374 Opa-locka 8.5%
373 Pierson 8.6%
372 Crystal Springs 9.0%
371 Fort Denaud 9.2%
370 Wimauma 9.4%
369 Canal Point 9.4%
368 Homosassa Springs 9.6%
367 Mangonia Park 9.6%
366 Hilliard 9.7%
365 Gladeview 9.8%
364 Inglis 9.9%
363 Laurel Hill 10.0%
362 Elfers 10.1%
…
358 Cross City 10.6%
357 Hastings 10.7%
356 Pahokee 10.7%
355 Chiefland 11.0%
354 Lecanto 11.2%
353 Callaway 11.6%
352 Bell 11.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.