Tuesday, November 3 Clearwater
  1. Home
  2. Clearwater
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Clearwater

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 213 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Clearwater · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+4.7 pp since 2014
Clearwater Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Clearwater
32.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Clearwater · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 32.6% · 2024
First value 27.1% · 2013
Highest 32.6% · 2024
Lowest 27.1% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearClearwaterChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 32.6% +0.1 pp 36.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 32.5% +0.6 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 31.9% −0.2 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 32.1% +1.9 pp 34.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 30.2% −0.2 pp 32.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 30.4% +1.5 pp 31.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 28.9% +1.4 pp 31.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 27.4% −0.4 pp 30.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 27.8% +0.2 pp 29.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 27.6% −0.2 pp 28.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 27.9% +0.8 pp 28.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 27.1% 27.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Crystal Springs 3.0%
383 Goulding 3.7%
382 Canal Point 3.7%
381 Century 3.9%
380 Dover 4.0%
379 South Bay 5.3%
378 Wimauma 5.3%
377 Fort Denaud 5.4%
376 Immokalee 5.8%
375 Florida City 5.8%
374 Tice 6.6%
373 Opa-locka 6.7%
372 Seville 7.2%
371 Homosassa Springs 7.2%
370 Beverly Hills 7.7%
369 Indiantown 8.3%
368 Gladeview 8.4%
367 Pahokee 8.5%
366 Hilliard 8.6%
365 Elfers 8.9%
364 Pierson 9.1%
363 Belle Glade 9.5%
362 Cross City 9.5%
…
200 Olympia Heights 27.2%
199 Virginia Gardens 27.2%
198 DeBary 27.3%
197 Clearwater 27.4%
196 Jacksonville 27.5%
195 Lower Grand Lagoon 27.6%
194 Marathon 27.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.