Monday, November 2 Clearwater
  1. Home
  2. Clearwater
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Clearwater

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 213 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Clearwater · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+4.7 pp since 2014
Clearwater Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Clearwater
32.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Clearwater · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 32.6% · 2024
First value 27.1% · 2013
Highest 32.6% · 2024
Lowest 27.1% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearClearwaterChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 32.6% +0.1 pp 36.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 32.5% +0.6 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 31.9% −0.2 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 32.1% +1.9 pp 34.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 30.2% −0.2 pp 32.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 30.4% +1.5 pp 31.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 28.9% +1.4 pp 31.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 27.4% −0.4 pp 30.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 27.8% +0.2 pp 29.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 27.6% −0.2 pp 28.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 27.9% +0.8 pp 28.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 27.1% 27.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Otter Creek 0.0%
390 Panacea 0.0%
389 Steinhatchee 0.0%
388 Dover 3.7%
387 Goulding 5.2%
386 Century 6.0%
385 Ebro 6.2%
384 South Bay 6.2%
383 Crystal Springs 6.5%
382 Immokalee 6.5%
381 Carrabelle 7.0%
380 Indiantown 7.1%
379 Mangonia Park 7.1%
378 Wimauma 7.2%
377 Cross City 7.3%
376 Florida City 7.4%
375 Hastings 7.4%
374 Beverly Hills 7.6%
373 Homosassa Springs 7.7%
372 Hilliard 7.8%
371 Chokoloskee 8.4%
370 Bell 8.5%
369 Opa-locka 8.7%
368 Baldwin 8.7%
367 Chiefland 8.9%
…
201 Grant-Valkaria 29.7%
200 Stuart 29.8%
199 Town 'N' Country 29.9%
198 Clearwater 30.2%
197 Tavernier 30.2%
196 Freeport 30.3%
195 DeLand 30.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.