- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Duck Key
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
14 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,051,000
+6.2%
since 2023 ± $159,588 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
14 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+123%
+7.2% a year on average
vs Monroe County
+35%
Monroe County: $780,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Duck Key · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+123% since 2014
-$500K
$0
$500K
$1M
$1.5M
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Duck Key
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Duck Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,051,000 · 2024
First value
$489,100 · 2013
Highest
$1,057,500 · 2021
Lowest
$470,500 · 2014
Average change
+7.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Duck Key | ± | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,051,000 | $159,588 | +6.2% | $781K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $989,900 | $118,332 | −6.0% | $724K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $1,052,700 | $161,697 | −0.5% | $697K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $1,057,500 | $71,627 | +3.9% | $613K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $1,017,900 | $121,212 | +18% | $558K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $866,100 | $154,693 | +7.0% | $494K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $809,200 | $171,671 | +24% | $468K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $651,800 | $222,291 | +11% | $429K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $586,300 | $295,890 | +22% | $401K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $479,600 | $177,481 | +1.9% | $386K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $470,500 | $200,602 | −3.8% | $380K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $489,100 | $566,974 | $381K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | $31,300 | |
| 385 | Medley | $45,300 | |
| 384 | Pembroke Park | $47,100 | |
| 383 | Century | $55,900 | |
| 382 | Brooksville | $64,500 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $74,100 | |
| 380 | Bell | $76,300 | |
| 379 | Indiantown | $78,400 | |
| 378 | Jay | $80,000 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $80,100 | |
| 376 | Goulding | $80,200 | |
| 375 | Laurel Hill | $82,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $83,900 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $86,500 | |
| 372 | Panacea | $88,100 | |
| 371 | South Bradenton | $90,400 | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | $90,500 | |
| 369 | University | $91,900 | |
| 368 | South Bay | $92,200 | |
| 367 | Elfers | $94,400 | |
| 366 | Monticello | $94,800 | |
| 365 | Perry | $95,500 | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $97,400 | |
| 363 | North Fort Myers | $98,500 | |
| 362 | New Port Richey | $99,500 | |
| … | |||
| 11 | Anna Maria | $911K | |
| 10 | Pinecrest | $939K | |
| 9 | Sewall's Point | $981K | |
| 8 | Duck Key | $1M | |
| 7 | Naples | $1M | |
| 6 | Palm Beach | $1.2M | |
| 5 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $1.2M | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.