- Home
- section.name
- housing
- Median home value
housing
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Median home value in Duck Key
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,051,000
+6.2%
section.change_since ± $159,588 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
+123%
+7.2% a year on average
vs Monroe County
+35%
Monroe County: $780,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Duck Key · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+123% section.change_since
-$500K
$0
$500K
$1M
$1.5M
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Duck Key
Monroe County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Median home value · US Dollar
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Duck Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,051,000 · 2024
First value
$489,100 · 2013
Highest
$1,057,500 · 2021
Lowest
$470,500 · 2014
Average change
+7.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Duck Key | ± | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | $1,051,000 | $159,588 | +6.2% | $781K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023section.estimate | $989,900 | $118,332 | −6.0% | $724K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022section.estimate | $1,052,700 | $161,697 | −0.5% | $697K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021section.estimate | $1,057,500 | $71,627 | +3.9% | $613K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020section.estimate | $1,017,900 | $121,212 | +18% | $558K | $232K | — |
| 2019section.estimate | $866,100 | $154,693 | +7.0% | $494K | $215K | — |
| 2018section.estimate | $809,200 | $171,671 | +24% | $468K | $197K | — |
| 2017section.estimate | $651,800 | $222,291 | +11% | $429K | $179K | — |
| 2016section.estimate | $586,300 | $295,890 | +22% | $401K | $167K | — |
| 2015section.estimate | $479,600 | $177,481 | +1.9% | $386K | $159K | — |
| 2014section.estimate | $470,500 | $200,602 | −3.8% | $380K | $156K | — |
| 2013section.estimate | $489,100 | $566,974 | $381K | $160K | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384 | Otter Creek | $30,300 | |
| 383 | Medley | $54,400 | |
| 382 | Century | $55,700 | |
| 381 | Goulding | $65,700 | |
| 380 | Brooksville | $67,900 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $75,000 | |
| 378 | Laurel Hill | $80,900 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $82,400 | |
| 376 | Indiantown | $85,000 | |
| 375 | Bell | $87,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $88,100 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $94,900 | |
| 372 | South Bradenton | $97,700 | |
| 371 | Pahokee | $97,700 | |
| 370 | Baldwin | $98,000 | |
| 369 | South Bay | $99,900 | |
| 368 | Jay | $100K | |
| 367 | Panacea | $101K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $108K | |
| 365 | Perry | $108K | |
| 364 | Elfers | $108K | |
| 363 | Bayonet Point | $111K | |
| 362 | North Fort Myers | $111K | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $112K | |
| 360 | New Port Richey | $114K | |
| … | |||
| 10 | Anna Maria | $952K | |
| 9 | Ocean Ridge | $1M | |
| 8 | Naples | $1M | |
| 7 | Duck Key | $1.1M | |
| 6 | Key Biscayne | $1.2M | |
| 5 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $1.3M | |
| 4 | Bal Harbour | $1.4M | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
section.what
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
section.how
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.