- Home
- Eglin AFB
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Eglin AFB
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
390 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
0.0%
±0.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
390 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−0.3 pp
vs Okaloosa County
−68.4 pp
Okaloosa County: 68.4% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Eglin AFB · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
−0.3 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Eglin AFB
Okaloosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Eglin AFB · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
0.0% · 2024
First value
0.8% · 2013
Highest
0.8% · 2013
Lowest
0.0% · 2017
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Eglin AFB | Change | Okaloosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 68.4% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 67.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 67.2% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 65.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 66.0% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 63.4% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 63.0% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 0.0% | −0.3 pp | 63.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 0.3% | −0.0 pp | 63.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 0.3% | ±0.0 pp | 63.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 0.3% | −0.5 pp | 64.6% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 0.8% | 66.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Alva | 89.4% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 91.6% | |
| 265 | Apalachicola | 61.3% | |
| 51 | Apollo Beach | 84.7% | |
| 192 | Atlantic Beach | 70.1% | |
| 33 | Atlantis | 87.8% | |
| 226 | Aventura | 66.1% | |
| 236 | Bagdad | 64.7% | |
| 179 | Bal Harbour | 71.5% | |
| 320 | Baldwin | 53.8% | |
| 367 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 80 | Bay Pines | 81.9% | |
| 259 | Bayonet Point | 62.5% | |
| 304 | Bayshore Gardens | 56.5% | |
| 188 | Bell | 70.5% | |
| 377 | Belle Glade | 33.3% | |
| 30 | Belleair | 88.3% | |
| 36 | Belleair Beach | 86.8% | |
| 215 | Belleair Bluffs | 67.7% | |
| 204 | Bellview | 68.9% | |
| 235 | Beverly Hills | 64.8% | |
| 135 | Big Pine Key | 75.7% | |
| 277 | Biscayne Park | 59.2% | |
| 79 | Bloomingdale | 81.9% | |
| 170 | Boca Raton | 72.0% | |
| … | |||
| 73 | Eastpoint | 82.7% | |
| 261 | Ebro | 62.3% | |
| 111 | Edgewater | 77.8% | |
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 117 | El Portal | 77.5% | |
| 216 | Elfers | 67.6% | |
| 189 | Ellenton | 70.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.