- Home
- Eglin AFB
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Eglin AFB
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
390 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
0.0%
±0.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
390 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−0.3 pp
vs Okaloosa County
−68.4 pp
Okaloosa County: 68.4% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Eglin AFB · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
−0.3 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Eglin AFB
Okaloosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Eglin AFB · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
0.0% · 2024
First value
0.8% · 2013
Highest
0.8% · 2013
Lowest
0.0% · 2017
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Eglin AFB | Change | Okaloosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 68.4% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 67.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 67.2% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 65.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 66.0% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 63.4% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 0.0% | ±0.0 pp | 63.0% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 0.0% | −0.3 pp | 63.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 0.3% | −0.0 pp | 63.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 0.3% | ±0.0 pp | 63.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 0.3% | −0.5 pp | 64.6% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 0.8% | 66.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | Alva | 92.9% | |
| 13 | Anna Maria | 95.3% | |
| 253 | Apalachicola | 64.6% | |
| 70 | Apollo Beach | 84.9% | |
| 187 | Atlantic Beach | 73.3% | |
| 47 | Atlantis | 89.1% | |
| 34 | Ave Maria | 90.9% | |
| 236 | Aventura | 67.0% | |
| 109 | Bagdad | 81.2% | |
| 168 | Bal Harbour | 75.0% | |
| 326 | Baldwin | 53.8% | |
| 340 | Bay Harbor Islands | 51.2% | |
| 52 | Bay Pines | 88.8% | |
| 230 | Bayonet Point | 67.2% | |
| 266 | Bayshore Gardens | 63.0% | |
| 284 | Bell | 61.1% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 38.5% | |
| 30 | Belleair | 91.4% | |
| 44 | Belleair Beach | 89.6% | |
| 203 | Belleair Bluffs | 70.9% | |
| 189 | Bellview | 73.0% | |
| 251 | Beverly Hills | 64.7% | |
| 136 | Big Pine Key | 79.0% | |
| 200 | Biscayne Park | 71.1% | |
| 102 | Bloomingdale | 81.6% | |
| … | |||
| 146 | Eastpoint | 77.5% | |
| 345 | Ebro | 50.0% | |
| 62 | Edgewater | 86.1% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 55 | El Portal | 88.2% | |
| 301 | Elfers | 58.9% | |
| 138 | Ellenton | 78.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.