- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homes
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homes in El Portal
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
355 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
871
−1.4%
since 2023 ± 215 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
355 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−8.2%
−1.0% a year on average
share of Miami-Dade County
0.08%
Miami-Dade County: 1,094,983 · 2024
Homes, 2013 – 2024 number
−8.2% since 2014
0
500
1,000
1,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homes · number
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance El Portal · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
871 · 2024
First value
968 · 2013
Highest
1,031 · 2016
Lowest
869 · 2021
Average change
−1.0% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | El Portal | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 871 | 215 | −1.4% | 1.1M | 10M | 144M |
| 2023estimate | 883 | 230 | −0.3% | 1.1M | 10M | 142M |
| 2022estimate | 886 | 231 | +2.0% | 1.1M | 9.9M | 141M |
| 2021estimate | 869 | 214 | −5.2% | 1.1M | 9.8M | 140M |
| 2020estimate | 917 | 189 | +2.3% | 1M | 9.6M | — |
| 2019estimate | 896 | 128 | −6.6% | 1M | 9.4M | — |
| 2018estimate | 959 | 110 | −1.0% | 1M | 9.3M | — |
| 2017estimate | 969 | 112 | −6.0% | 1M | 9.3M | — |
| 2016estimate | 1,031 | 125 | +0.2% | 1M | 9.2M | — |
| 2015estimate | 1,029 | 141 | +8.4% | 999K | 9.1M | — |
| 2014estimate | 949 | 117 | −2.0% | 995K | 9.1M | — |
| 2013estimate | 968 | 143 | 991K | 9M | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 390 | Otter Creek | 100 | |
| 389 | Ebro | 138 | |
| 388 | Canal Point | 158 | |
| 387 | Layton | 178 | |
| 386 | Bell | 195 | |
| 385 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 210 | |
| 384 | Goodland | 220 | |
| 383 | Pineland | 243 | |
| 382 | Sopchoppy | 247 | |
| 381 | Laurel Hill | 270 | |
| 380 | St Leo | 317 | |
| 379 | Jay | 339 | |
| 378 | Golden Beach | 363 | |
| 377 | Hastings | 383 | |
| 376 | Melbourne Village | 397 | |
| 375 | Seville | 428 | |
| 374 | Shalimar | 450 | |
| 373 | Medley | 451 | |
| 372 | Masaryktown | 460 | |
| 371 | Pierson | 495 | |
| 370 | Crystal Springs | 504 | |
| 369 | Molino | 511 | |
| 368 | Yankeetown | 531 | |
| 367 | San Antonio | 542 | |
| 366 | Panacea | 574 | |
| … | |||
| 355 | Duck Key | 831 | |
| 354 | Haverhill | 849 | |
| 353 | Fort Denaud | 879 | |
| 352 | El Portal | 886 | |
| 351 | Virginia Gardens | 890 | |
| 350 | Hurlburt Field | 899 | |
| 349 | Inglis | 915 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The number of homes (dwellings), occupied or not.
How it is calculated
All dwellings counted in the census, survey or housing register.