- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in El Portal
2013 – 2024 · 10 data points
78 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,042
+52%
since 2022 ± $743 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
78 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+140%
+8.3% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
+12%
Miami-Dade County: $1,829 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · El Portal · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+140% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
El Portal
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance El Portal · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,042 · 2024
First value
$847 · 2013
Highest
$2,042 · 2024
Lowest
$811 · 2015
Average change
+8.3% a year on average
Data points
10
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | El Portal | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,042 | $743 | +52% | $1,829 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2022estimate | $1,341 | $969 | +0.6% | $1,623 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,333 | $1,320 | +21% | $1,470 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2019estimate | $1,100 | $889 | +23% | $1,328 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $895 | $152 | +10% | $1,257 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $811 | $85 | −1.5% | $1,195 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $823 | $83 | +1.5% | $1,143 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $811 | $132 | −4.8% | $1,112 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $852 | $143 | +0.6% | $1,098 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $847 | $321 | $1,085 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 306 | Alva | $845 | |
| 177 | Anna Maria | $1,109 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 43 | Apollo Beach | $1,540 | |
| 145 | Atlantic Beach | $1,165 | |
| 52 | Atlantis | $1,491 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,749 | |
| 216 | Bagdad | $1,025 | |
| 15 | Bal Harbour | $1,856 | |
| 313 | Baldwin | $831 | |
| 47 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,500 | |
| 184 | Bay Pines | $1,095 | |
| 283 | Bayonet Point | $902 | |
| 280 | Bayshore Gardens | $908 | |
| 327 | Bell | $799 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 63 | Belleair | $1,431 | |
| 4 | Belleair Beach | $2,378 | |
| 276 | Belleair Bluffs | $918 | |
| 191 | Bellview | $1,070 | |
| 335 | Beverly Hills | $780 | |
| 89 | Big Pine Key | $1,323 | |
| 124 | Biscayne Park | $1,214 | |
| 60 | Bloomingdale | $1,447 | |
| 39 | Boca Raton | $1,567 | |
| … | |||
| 326 | Ebro | $804 | |
| 215 | Edgewater | $1,025 | |
| 74 | Eglin AFB | $1,382 | |
| 321 | El Portal | $811 | |
| 241 | Elfers | $975 | |
| 204 | Ellenton | $1,051 | |
| 304 | Englewood | $845 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.