- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in El Portal
2013 – 2024 · 10 data points
78 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,042
+52%
since 2022 ± $743 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
78 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+140%
+8.3% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
+12%
Miami-Dade County: $1,829 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · El Portal · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+140% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
El Portal
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance El Portal · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,042 · 2024
First value
$847 · 2013
Highest
$2,042 · 2024
Lowest
$811 · 2015
Average change
+8.3% a year on average
Data points
10
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | El Portal | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,042 | $743 | +52% | $1,829 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2022estimate | $1,341 | $969 | +0.6% | $1,623 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,333 | $1,320 | +21% | $1,470 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2019estimate | $1,100 | $889 | +23% | $1,328 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $895 | $152 | +10% | $1,257 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $811 | $85 | −1.5% | $1,195 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $823 | $83 | +1.5% | $1,143 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $811 | $132 | −4.8% | $1,112 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $852 | $143 | +0.6% | $1,098 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $847 | $321 | $1,085 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 280 | Alva | $1,167 | |
| 142 | Apalachicola | $1,590 | |
| 47 | Apollo Beach | $1,991 | |
| 116 | Atlantic Beach | $1,678 | |
| 117 | Atlantis | $1,678 | |
| 12 | Ave Maria | $2,570 | |
| 18 | Aventura | $2,271 | |
| 295 | Bagdad | $1,114 | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | $2,371 | |
| 364 | Baldwin | $623 | |
| 19 | Bay Harbor Islands | $2,250 | |
| 309 | Bay Pines | $1,063 | |
| 288 | Bayonet Point | $1,141 | |
| 258 | Bayshore Gardens | $1,216 | |
| 327 | Bell | $993 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $780 | |
| 29 | Belleair | $2,153 | |
| 6 | Belleair Beach | $2,933 | |
| 257 | Belleair Bluffs | $1,216 | |
| 239 | Bellview | $1,281 | |
| 301 | Beverly Hills | $1,102 | |
| 42 | Big Pine Key | $2,013 | |
| 140 | Biscayne Park | $1,599 | |
| 32 | Bloomingdale | $2,119 | |
| 28 | Boca Raton | $2,170 | |
| … | |||
| 354 | Ebro | $800 | |
| 243 | Edgewater | $1,262 | |
| 70 | Eglin AFB | $1,847 | |
| 226 | El Portal | $1,341 | |
| 265 | Elfers | $1,208 | |
| 206 | Ellenton | $1,393 | |
| 266 | Englewood | $1,207 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.