Tuesday, November 3 Ellenton
  1. Home
  2. Ellenton
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Ellenton

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 353 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Ellenton · Manatee County · Florida · United States
−14.2 pp since 2014
Ellenton Manatee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Ellenton
15.0%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Ellenton · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 15.0% · 2024
First value 13.0% · 2013
Highest 29.2% · 2014
Lowest 10.5% · 2021
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearEllentonChange Manatee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 15.0% −0.7 pp 35.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 15.7% +2.7 pp 34.3% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 12.9% +2.4 pp 32.8% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 10.5% −0.3 pp 32.2% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 10.8% −7.5 pp 30.2% 30.5% —
2019estimate 18.3% −6.7 pp 29.8% 29.9% —
2018estimate 25.0% −3.4 pp 29.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 28.5% +0.2 pp 29.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 28.2% +2.4 pp 27.9% 27.9% —
2015estimate 25.9% −3.3 pp 27.7% 27.3% —
2014estimate 29.2% +16.2 pp 27.5% 26.8% —
2013estimate 13.0% 26.6% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Otter Creek 0.0%
390 Panacea 0.0%
389 Steinhatchee 0.0%
388 Dover 3.7%
387 Goulding 5.2%
386 Century 6.0%
385 Ebro 6.2%
384 South Bay 6.2%
383 Crystal Springs 6.5%
382 Immokalee 6.5%
381 Carrabelle 7.0%
380 Indiantown 7.1%
379 Mangonia Park 7.1%
378 Wimauma 7.2%
377 Cross City 7.3%
376 Florida City 7.4%
375 Hastings 7.4%
374 Beverly Hills 7.6%
373 Homosassa Springs 7.7%
372 Hilliard 7.8%
371 Chokoloskee 8.4%
370 Bell 8.5%
369 Opa-locka 8.7%
368 Baldwin 8.7%
367 Chiefland 8.9%
…
363 Seville 10.2%
362 Fort Denaud 10.2%
361 Medley 10.8%
360 Ellenton 10.8%
359 Laurel Hill 11.0%
358 Pierson 11.1%
357 Masaryktown 11.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.