Wednesday, November 4 Ellenton
  1. Home
  2. Ellenton
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Ellenton

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 353 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Ellenton · Manatee County · Florida · United States
−14.2 pp since 2014
Ellenton Manatee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Ellenton
15.0%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Ellenton · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 15.0% · 2024
First value 13.0% · 2013
Highest 29.2% · 2014
Lowest 10.5% · 2021
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearEllentonChange Manatee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 15.0% −0.7 pp 35.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 15.7% +2.7 pp 34.3% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 12.9% +2.4 pp 32.8% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 10.5% −0.3 pp 32.2% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 10.8% −7.5 pp 30.2% 30.5% —
2019estimate 18.3% −6.7 pp 29.8% 29.9% —
2018estimate 25.0% −3.4 pp 29.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 28.5% +0.2 pp 29.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 28.2% +2.4 pp 27.9% 27.9% —
2015estimate 25.9% −3.3 pp 27.7% 27.3% —
2014estimate 29.2% +16.2 pp 27.5% 26.8% —
2013estimate 13.0% 26.6% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Chokoloskee 0.0%
390 Horseshoe Beach 0.0%
389 Ebro 3.8%
388 Century 4.4%
387 Immokalee 5.9%
386 Dover 6.2%
385 Indiantown 7.0%
384 Laurel Hill 7.0%
383 Opa-locka 7.2%
382 Florida City 7.5%
381 Tice 7.8%
380 South Bay 8.5%
379 Goulding 8.6%
378 Beverly Hills 10.0%
377 Homosassa Springs 10.2%
376 Hilliard 10.3%
375 Otter Creek 11.0%
374 Pinewood 11.1%
373 Chiefland 11.5%
372 Carrabelle 11.7%
371 New Port Richey East 11.8%
370 Pierson 12.1%
369 Cross City 12.2%
368 Bronson 12.3%
367 Oak Hill 12.3%
…
347 Bunnell 15.2%
346 West Park 15.4%
345 Lehigh Acres 15.6%
344 Ellenton 15.7%
343 New Port Richey 15.7%
342 Palm Springs 15.9%
341 Defuniak Springs 16.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.