- Home
- Ellenton
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Ellenton
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
293 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$281,400
+1.2%
since 2023 ± $33,052 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
293 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+198%
+9.2% a year on average
vs Manatee County
−28%
Manatee County: $391,400 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Ellenton · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+198% since 2014
$0
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Ellenton
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ellenton · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$281,400 · 2024
First value
$107,000 · 2013
Highest
$281,400 · 2024
Lowest
$94,300 · 2014
Average change
+9.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Ellenton | ± | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $281,400 | $33,052 | +1.2% | $391K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $278,100 | $38,866 | +20% | $360K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $231,200 | $66,474 | +35% | $324K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $171,100 | $34,745 | +7.5% | $267K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $159,100 | $44,325 | +31% | $251K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $121,100 | $22,270 | +0.5% | $238K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $120,500 | $29,051 | +3.2% | $219K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $116,800 | $16,568 | +10% | $197K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $106,100 | $20,599 | +2.1% | $179K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $103,900 | $24,378 | +10% | $169K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $94,300 | $24,028 | −12% | $164K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $107,000 | $12,829 | $165K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384 | Otter Creek | $30,300 | |
| 383 | Medley | $54,400 | |
| 382 | Century | $55,700 | |
| 381 | Goulding | $65,700 | |
| 380 | Brooksville | $67,900 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $75,000 | |
| 378 | Laurel Hill | $80,900 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $82,400 | |
| 376 | Indiantown | $85,000 | |
| 375 | Bell | $87,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $88,100 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $94,900 | |
| 372 | South Bradenton | $97,700 | |
| 371 | Pahokee | $97,700 | |
| 370 | Baldwin | $98,000 | |
| 369 | South Bay | $99,900 | |
| 368 | Jay | $100K | |
| 367 | Panacea | $101K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $108K | |
| 365 | Perry | $108K | |
| 364 | Elfers | $108K | |
| 363 | Bayonet Point | $111K | |
| 362 | North Fort Myers | $111K | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $112K | |
| 360 | New Port Richey | $114K | |
| … | |||
| 313 | Florida Ridge | $167K | |
| 312 | Hilliard | $168K | |
| 311 | Ferry Pass | $171K | |
| 310 | Ellenton | $171K | |
| 309 | Hudson | $171K | |
| 308 | Titusville | $171K | |
| 307 | Palmetto | $172K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.