1. Home
  2. Fernandina Beach
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Fernandina Beach

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 69 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fernandina Beach · Nassau County · Florida · United States
+14.9 pp since 2014
Fernandina Beach Nassau County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Fernandina Beach
53.3%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fernandina Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 53.3% · 2024
First value 37.9% · 2013
Highest 53.3% · 2024
Lowest 37.8% · 2016
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFernandina BeachChange Nassau CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 53.3% +2.2 pp 35.6% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 51.1% +2.2 pp 34.5% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 48.9% +3.5 pp 32.0% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 45.5% +1.1 pp 31.8% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 44.4% +3.7 pp 30.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 40.7% −1.0 pp 29.6% 29.9% —
2018estimate 41.7% +1.4 pp 28.2% 29.2% —
2017estimate 40.3% +2.5 pp 27.2% 28.5% —
2016estimate 37.8% −0.5 pp 24.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 38.3% −0.2 pp 23.0% 27.3% —
2014estimate 38.5% +0.6 pp 23.0% 26.8% —
2013estimate 37.9% 22.8% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
99 Southwest Ranches 38.2%
98 Goodland 38.3%
97 Trinity 38.4%
96 Fernandina Beach 38.5%
95 Lutz 38.6%
94 Anna Maria 38.9%
93 Belleair Bluffs 39.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.