- Home
- Fernandina Beach
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Fernandina Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
69 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
53.3%
+2.2 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
69 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+14.9 pp
vs Nassau County
+17.8 pp
Nassau County: 35.6% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fernandina Beach · Nassau County · Florida · United States
+14.9 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Fernandina Beach
Nassau County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fernandina Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
53.3% · 2024
First value
37.9% · 2013
Highest
53.3% · 2024
Lowest
37.8% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Fernandina Beach | Change | Nassau County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 53.3% | +2.2 pp | 35.6% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 51.1% | +2.2 pp | 34.5% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 48.9% | +3.5 pp | 32.0% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 45.5% | +1.1 pp | 31.8% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 44.4% | +3.7 pp | 30.5% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 40.7% | −1.0 pp | 29.6% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 41.7% | +1.4 pp | 28.2% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 40.3% | +2.5 pp | 27.2% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 37.8% | −0.5 pp | 24.5% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 38.3% | −0.2 pp | 23.0% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 38.5% | +0.6 pp | 23.0% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 37.9% | 22.8% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Panacea | 4.2% | |
| 390 | Century | 4.4% | |
| 389 | Dover | 4.4% | |
| 388 | Ebro | 5.1% | |
| 387 | Indiantown | 5.4% | |
| 386 | Mangonia Park | 6.1% | |
| 385 | South Bay | 6.7% | |
| 384 | Carrabelle | 6.8% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 7.0% | |
| 382 | Goulding | 7.3% | |
| 381 | Opa-locka | 7.4% | |
| 380 | Homosassa Springs | 7.6% | |
| 379 | Immokalee | 7.7% | |
| 378 | Crystal Springs | 7.9% | |
| 377 | Laurel Hill | 8.2% | |
| 376 | Chokoloskee | 8.5% | |
| 375 | Beverly Hills | 8.9% | |
| 374 | Chiefland | 9.2% | |
| 373 | Cross City | 9.2% | |
| 372 | Medley | 9.4% | |
| 371 | Jay | 9.5% | |
| 370 | Baldwin | 9.8% | |
| 369 | Wimauma | 10.0% | |
| 368 | Pierson | 10.0% | |
| 367 | Ellenton | 10.5% | |
| … | |||
| 96 | Temple Terrace | 45.1% | |
| 95 | Plantation | 45.1% | |
| 94 | Wesley Chapel | 45.3% | |
| 93 | Fernandina Beach | 45.5% | |
| 92 | Wellington | 46.1% | |
| 91 | Treasure Island | 46.3% | |
| 90 | Palm City | 46.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Statistics: Fernandina Beach
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
96.5%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
22.3
2024
Work from home
16.6%
2024
Drive alone to work
74.9%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024